Tuesday, June 11th

Musical Theatre - Senior - Group A

Adjudicator: Donna Garner

Musical Theatre - Senior - Group A

Toronto based Actor-Musician Donna Garner was raised on a dairy farm near Stratford, Ontario in a home filled with music. Her classical voice studies took her to Western University, The University of Toronto and to the AIMS Institute of Musical Studies in Graz, Austria.

Donna works onstage as an actor, singer, pianist and multi-instrumentalist. She recently founded GTP - Garner Theatre Productions - Canada's first theatre company with a mandate to cast and celebrate Actor-Musicians in thought-provoking works.

Her performing has taken her across Canada, the U.S., Austria and Japan. Select theatre credits include Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812 (Canadian Premiere-Crow's Theatre & Musical Stage Company); Dr. Silver (World Premiere- Musical Stage Company & Outside The March); The Sound of Music (U.S. First National Tour); Once (U.S. First National Tour, Mirvish, Neptune); Two Pianos, Four Hands (across Canada and the U.S.); four seasons at The Charlottetown festival, and roles in many other regional and summer theatres throughout Canada.

Select TV/Film credits include Mr. Monk's Last Case (Peacock/ UCP); Y;The Last Man (FX/ COLOR FORCE TV); Dare Me (USA Network); Spinning out (SVOD Series); Private Eyes (Global); Handmaid's Tale (MGM/Hulu); Anne with an E (Netflix/CBC); Designated Surviver (ABC).

When not performing, Donna works as a voice specialist for masterclasses and lectures, an adjudicator, a private voice teacher, repertoire coach, accompanist, and Music Director. She is on the faculty of the prestigious Sheridan College Music Theatre program, and is a member of the College of Examiners for the Royal Conservatory of Music.

She shares her life with her talented Actor-Muso husband Rick Hughes and their stoic mini-schnauzer Gustav Mahler (Gus).

Location

Trinity United Church
1250 McCraney St.E.
Oakville, Ontario L6H 3K3

TimeNameTitlesHome Festival
Time:9:15 AMName:Amelia AvdoulosTitles:
I'm Not Afraid of Anything , Songs for a New World by Jason Robert Brown
On the Steps of the Palace , Into the Woods by Stephen Sondheim
Home Festival:Guelph
Time:9:30 AMName:Colette HorsburghTitles:
Pretty Funny, Dog Fight by Pasek & Paul
Everlasting, Tuck Everlasting by Chris Miller
Home Festival:Peterborough
Time:9:45 AMName:Sophie MulveyTitles:
Right Hand Man, Something Rotten by O'Farrell/Kirkpatrick
Who Will Love Me As I Am, Side Show by Russell/Krieger
Home Festival:Oakville
Time:10:00 AMName:Aniela StanekTitles:
Goodnight My Someone, The Music Man by Meredith Wilson
I'd Rather Be Me, Mean Girls by Jeff Richmond
Home Festival:Toronto
Time:10:30 AMName:Jamie CollinTitles:
Sunday, Tick Tick Boom by Jonathan Larson
Try Me, She Loves Me by Jerry Bock
Home Festival:Oakville
Time:10:45 AMName:Olivia PackerTitles:
A Trip to The Library, She Loves Me by Jerry Bock and Sheldon Harnick
I'd Rather Be Me, Mean Girls by Jeff Richmond and Neil Benjamin
Home Festival:Peel
Time:11:00 AMName:Madison Hamilton-GreenerTitles:
Dead Mom, Beetlejuice by Eddie Perfect
Send in the Clowns, A Little Night Music by Stephen Sondheim
Home Festival:South Simcoe
Time:11:15 AMName:Camila RodriguezTitles:
Think Of Me, The Phantom Of The Opera by Andrew Lloyd Webber
The Wizard and I, Wicked by Stephen Schwartz
Home Festival:London
Time:1:00 PMName:Rose StratfordTitles:
In My Dreams, Anastasia by Lynn Ahrens, Stephen Flaherty
Calm, Ordinary Days by Adam Gwon
Home Festival:Ottawa Kiwanis
Time:1:15 PMName:Sabrina GallantTitles:
My Grand Plan, The Lightning Thief by Rob Rokicki
Pretty Funny, Dog Fight by Pasek & Paul
Home Festival:Take the Stage
Time:1:30 PMName:Karissa KernTitles:
I Couldn't Know Someone Less, Daddy Long Legs by Paul Gordon
Gimme Gimme, Thoroughly Modern Millie by Jeanine Tesori, Dick Scanlan
Home Festival:Lambton County
Time:1:45 PMName:Arianna LarsonTitles:
On My Own, Les Misérables by Claude-Michel Schonberg
No Way, Six by Toby Marlow & Lucy Moss
Home Festival:Guelph
Time:2:00 PMName:Brooklyn ChenardTitles:
Stupid with Love , Mean Girls by Nell Benjamin
Till There Was You, The Music Man by Meredith Wilson
Home Festival:Barrie
Time:2:15 PMName:Liam MarriottTitles:
Me, Beauty and the Beast by Alan Menken
Try To Remember, The Fantastiks by Harvey Schmidt
Home Festival:Niagara

2:30 PM - Workshop and Announcement of Winners – MANDATORY

Workshop will be held from approximately 2:30 pm until 4:00 pm.

Announcement of the winners and top two competitors chosen to go to the Playoffs will happen at the end of the workshop.

4:30 PM - Senior Musical Theatre Playoffs

The Senior Musical Theatre Playoffs will be held at Chartwell Baptist Church - 228 Chartwell Rd. - from 4:30 pm to approximately 6:00 pm.

Playoff competitors will have to travel to Chartwell Baptist Church.