Monday, June 10th

Classical Piano - Level 7 - Group A

Adjudicator: Erica Tran

Classical Piano - Level 7 - Group A

Erica, originally from Toronto, Ontario holds a Masters of Piano Pedagogy and Piano Performance from Westminster Choir College and a Bachelors of Music Education from the University of Western Ontario; studying under both Professor Ingrid Clarfield and Professor Gwen Beamish during those years. She is an ARCT Certified teacher and was awarded the Intermediate Piano Pedagogy Gold Medal in North America. She was previously the president of the New Jersey MTNA Collegiate Chapter 2017-2018, and had organised groups of students to assist in the New Jersey State Music Conference as well as the MTNA National Conference in Florida 2018. She was also the graduate assistant for the Piano Department 2016-2018 at Westminster and worked closely with renowned pedagogy authors Ingrid Clarfield and Phyllis Lehrer on their technique and repertoire series "Classics for the Developing Pianist".

As an active member of the Symphonic Choir at Westminster, she had the opportunity to perform famous works such as Ravel's Daphne's and Chloe with the Philadelphia Orchestra, Beethoven's Ninth Symphony with the New York Philharmonic, under the baton of conductors Yannick-Nezet-Seguin, Alan Gilbert, and Charles Dutoit. Erica has performed in Carnegie Hall, David Geffin Hall, and the Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts.

When Erica lived in New York City, she taught private and group piano to an array of students in Brooklyn, Queens and Manhattan. She currently maintains a private music studio in Toronto where many of her students have received awards for their performances and medals for their examination grades.

Location

Pineland Baptist Church
5100 New St.
Burlington, On L7L 1V1

TimeNameTitlesHome Festival
Time:9:00 AMName:Asher LeungTitles:
The Ringtone Waltz by Marc-André Hamelin
Toccatina, op. 8, no. 1 by Samuel Maykapar
Home Festival:Unionville
Time:9:10 AMName:Emily WuTitles:
Invention No. 8 in F Major, BWV 779 by Johann Sebastian Bach
Rondo - Toccata, op. 60, no. 4 by Dmitri Kabalevsky
Home Festival:Take the Stage
Time:9:20 AMName:Clara KrahnTitles:
Sonatina in G Major, K.564, 3rd mvt. by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantastic Dance, Op.124, No.5 by Robert Schumann
Home Festival:St. Thomas
Time:9:30 AMName:Maddie GobboTitles:
Invention No. 8 in F Major, BWV 779 by Johann Sebastian Bach
A Kitten's Agenda by Christine Donkin
Home Festival:Hamilton
Time:9:40 AMName:Caleb Irgengioro-WuTitles:
Sonata in C Minor, op.17, no. 2, 3rd mvt. by Johann Christian Bach
Peace Country Hoedown by C. Donkin
Home Festival:Barrie
Time:9:50 AMName:Hezhe LiTitles:
Ticklin' Toes by Florence B. Price
Fur Elise, WoO 59 by Ludwig van Beethoven
Home Festival:Yip's
Time:10:00 AMName:Lynn Linran FuTitles:
Sonatina in A Minor, op. 88, no. 3, 1st mvt. by Friedrich Kuhlau
The Ringtone Waltz by Marc-André Hamelin
Home Festival:Ottawa Piano
Time:10:10 AMName:Jason LuTitles:
2 Part Invention No.4 in D minor BWV 775 by J.S. Bach
Waltz in B Minor, o.18, no. 6 by Franz Schubert
Home Festival:Niagara
Time:10:20 AMName:Duomi XuTitles:
Sonata in C Major, Hob. XVI:1, 1st mvt. by Franz Joseph Haydn
Banana Sorbet by Gary K. Thomas
Home Festival:North York Live
Time:10:35 AMName:Levi GonderTitles:
Fur Elise, WoO 59, 1 by Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo-Toccata, op. 60, no. 4, 1 by Dmitri Kabalevsky
Home Festival:Sudbury
Time:10:45 AMName:Taija LeeTitles:
Venetian boat song op. 30, no. 6 by Felix Mendelssohn
Invention No. 8 in F Major, BWV 779 by Johann Sebastian Bach
Home Festival:Lakehead
Time:10:55 AMName:Tony HuangTitles:
Allegro in E Minor, opus Sonata no. 37 in E Minor, None by José António Carlos de Seixas
Ticklin' Toes by Florence B. Price
Home Festival:Ottawa Kiwanis
Time:11:15 AMName:Maia MiliosTitles:
Rondo-Toccata, Op. 60, No. 4 by Dimitri Kabalevsky
Sonatina in D Major, op. 36, no. 6, 1st mvt. by Muzio Clementi
Home Festival:Pickering GTA
Time:11:25 AMName:Elizabeth GriaznovaTitles:
Solitary Traveler, op. 43, no. 2 by Edvard Grieg
Etude in C sharp Minor, op. 125, no. 19 by Stephen Heller
Home Festival:Toronto
Time:11:35 AMName:Grace LiTitles:
Sonata in C Major: Hob. XVI:1, 1st movement by Franz Joseph Haydn
Goldfish by William Gillock
Home Festival:Windsor-Essex
Time:1:15 PMName:Madeline LawrenceTitles:
Für Elise, WoO 59 by Ludwig van Beethoven
Peace Country Hoedown by Christine Donkin
Home Festival:North Hastings
Time:1:25 PMName:Leo TrinhTitles:
Waltz (no. 6) by Viktor Kosenko
Für Elise, WoO 59 by Ludwig van Beethoven
Home Festival:Chatham
Time:1:35 PMName:Lawrence LuTitles:
Sonata in C Major, Hob. XVI:1, 1st mvt. by Franz Joseph Haydn
White Sands, Blue Seas by Gary K. Thomas
Home Festival:Kingston
Time:1:45 PMName:Ignatius GardzinskiTitles:
Invention No. 1 in C Major, BWV 772 by Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in E Minor, op. 28, no. 4 by Frederic Chopin
Home Festival:Peterborough
Time:1:55 PMName:Annie CaoTitles:
La joyeuse by Jean-Philippe Rameau
Streams of Yang River by An-Lun Huang
Home Festival:Kitchener-Waterloo
Time:2:05 PMName:Jasper GetgoodTitles:
Sonatina in A Minor, op. 88, no. 3, 1st mvt. by Friedrich Kuhlau
Moonlight Mood by William Gillock
Home Festival:London

2:30 PM - Workshop and Announcement of Winners - MANDATORY

Workshop will be held from approximately 2:30 pm until 4:00 pm.

Announcement of winners and people chosen to go to the Playoffs will happen at the end of the workshop.

4:30 PM - Level 7 Piano Playoffs

The Level 7 Piano Playoffs will be held at Pineland Baptist Church - 5100 New Street from 4:30 pm to approximately 6:00 pm.