Friday, June 14th

Classical Voice - Level 9

Adjudicator: Jennie Such

Classical Voice - Level 9

Jennie's career has spanned the genres of oratorio, opera, recital and musical theatre. She is an alumna of Western University and the Royal College of Music (U.K). As an emerging artist she was a young company member with the Vancouver Opera Touring Ensemble, and the Canadian Opera Company Ensemble.

Jennie has sung principal roles with Broomhill Opera (U.K), Calgary Opera, Edmonton Opera, Opera Atelier, Pacific Opera Victoria, Opera Ontario, Vancouver Opera, Mirvish Productions, and the Canadian Opera Company.

As an oratorio soloist Jennie has performed throughout Canada, Germany and the U.K. She has been broadcast on CBC Radio, MDR (Germany) and the BBC (U.K), and has recorded works for CBC Records and the Naxos label.

Teaching and coaching is the cornerstone of Jennie's current musical work. She is a voice instructor at Wilfrid Laurier University, and the singing coach at the Stratford Festival and the
Birmingham Conservatory. 2024 will mark her 11th season with the company.

Additional vocal coaching credits include the Toronto production of Billy Elliot (Mirvish), The Hockey Sweater (NAC), and Opera NUOVA (Edmonton).

This season she will stage direct Opera Laurier's 2023/24 productions.

As an adjudicator Jennie has served for the Ontario Arts Council, and the Kiwanis and Rotary Festival organizations in regional and provincial competitions.

Awards include grants from the Ontario Arts Council, the Canada Council for the Arts, the USC Teaching Excellence "Honour Roll" Award (Western University) and a Tyrone Guthrie financial gift from the Stratford Festival.

Location

Central Baptist Church Oakville
340 Rebecca St
Oakville, ON L6K 1K3

TimeNameTitlesHome Festival
Time:10:00 AMName:Marina KelbasTitles:
Se tu m'ami by Alessandro Parisotti
Dans un bois solitaire, 308 (295b) by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Das erste Veilchen, op. 19 no. 2 by Felix Mendelssohn
Home Festival:Toronto
Time:10:15 AMName:YueYao ChenTitles:
Stizzoso, mio stizzoso, La serva padrona by Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Domine Deus by Antonio Vivaldi
Au bord de l'eau by Gabriel Fauré
Home Festival:IMFC
Time:10:30 AMName:Lola HuTitles:
O del mio amato ben by Stefano Donaudy
Widmung, op. 25, Myrthen by Robert Schumann
The Mermaid’s Song, Hob. XXVIa:25 by Franz Joseph Haydn
Home Festival:Toronto
Time:11:00 AMName:Evelyn EschTitles:
Laschia ch'io pianga by George Frideric Handel
Das Veilchen by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Dans les ruines d'une abbaye by Gabriel Fauré
Home Festival:Pickering GTA
Time:11:15 AMName:Marie-Claire Fernandez AyaneguiTitles:
Charmant papillion by Andre Campra
Ständchen by Franz Schubert
El Majo Discreto by Enrique Granados
Home Festival:Peel
Time:1:00 PMName:Anna GaudinoTitles:
The Ash Grove, Welsh Tune by arr. Benjamin Britten
Ave Maria by J.S. Bach
In The Bleak Midwinter by Eric H. Thiman
Home Festival:Lakehead
Time:1:15 PMName:Audrey McDowellTitles:
Ici-Bas! op. 8, no. 3 by G. Fauré
Un moto di gioia by W.A. Mozart
In the Dark Pine-Wood by Ben Moore
Home Festival:Oakville
Time:1:30 PMName:Olivia SocolTitles:
Se tu m'ami, se sospiri by Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
The Lake of Innisfree by Ben Moore
Les Berceaux by G. Fauré
Home Festival:Oakville
Time:1:45 PMName:Mathias SérorTitles:
Lungi Dal Caro Bene by Giuseppe Sarti
Si mes vers avaient des ailes by Reynaldo Hahn
Ubriaco non son io by Wolfgang A. Mozart
Home Festival:Ottawa Kiwanis
Time:2:00 PMName:Thomas Paul PerroneTitles:
Sea Fever by John Ireland
Die Forelle by Franz Schubert
On The Brow of Richmond Hill by Henry Purcell
Home Festival:Grey County
Time:2:15 PMName:Adrit PandaTitles:
Nebbie by Ottorino Respighi
Dans un bois solitaire by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Leather-winged Bat by Jake Heggie
Home Festival:Barrie
Time:2:30 PMName:Rose StratfordTitles:
The Mermaids Song, Hob.XXVIa:25 by Franz Joseph Haydn
Les Berceaux, op. 23, no.1 by Gabriel Fauré
Das Veilchen, K. 476 by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Home Festival:Ottawa Kiwanis

3:00 PM - Workshop and Announcement of Winners – MANDATORY

Workshop will be held from approximately 3:00 pm until 4:30 pm.

Announcement of the winners will happen at the end of the workshop.