2024 Live Results - Friday, June 14th

Classical Voice - Open & Diploma

1st PlaceMaria MilenicHome Festival:NewmarketTitles:
I bought this suitcase in New York, Flight by Jonathan Dove
If music be the food of love Z 379 by Henry Purcell
Cancion de cuna para dormir a un negrito, Cinco canciones negras (4) by Xavier Montsalvatge
Canto negro, Cinco canciones negras (5) by Xavier Montsalvatge
Non so piu, Le nozze di Figaro by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La chevelure, 3 chansons de Bilitis by Claude Debussy
1st PlaceRachael YoungHome Festival:GuelphTitles:
Qui sedes ad dexteram Patris from Gloria by Antonio Vivaldi
Che faro senza Euridice?, from Orfeo ed Euridice by Christoph Willibald Gluck
Silent Noon by Ralph Vaughan Williams
Le son du cor s'afflige vers les bois, from Trois Mélodies sur des poèmes de Paul Verlaine by Claude Debussy
2nd PlaceFletcher Bryce DavisHome Festival:Ottawa KiwanisTitles:
Dichterliebe, op. 48, Nos. 11, 12, 13, 14 by Robert Schumann
Songs of Travel, No. 4: Youth and Love by Ralph Vaughan Williams
Montparnasse by Francis Poulenc
O Mädchen, mein Mädchen, Friederike by Franz Lehàr
To Gratiana Dancing and Singing by William Denis Browne
2nd PlaceRoss ColeHome Festival:Windsor-EssexTitles:
I Love the Jocund Dance by Oskar Morawetz
Bella siccome un angelo , Don Pasquale by Gaetano Donizetti
Phidyle by Henri Duparc
Fin ch'han dal vino, Don Giovanni by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
3rd PlaceJada AlexiouHome Festival:NewmarketTitles:
Ahimè! Dove trascorsi?…Che faro senza Euridice?, Orfeo ed Euridice by Christoph Willibald von Gluck
Esurientes implevit bonis, Magnificat by Johann Sebastian Bach
Liebst du um Schönheit, Rückert-Lieder by Gustav Mahler
Va tacito e nascosto, Giulio Cesare by George Frideric Handel
La Chevelure, Les Chansons de Bilitis by Claude Debussy
King David by Herbert Howells
3rd PlaceMallory WilliamsHome Festival:Ottawa KiwanisTitles:
I Felt a Funeral in My Brain, 12 Poems of Emily Dickinson, no.9 by Aaron Copland
Automne, op.18, no.3 by Gabriel Fauré
Thy hand Belinda...When I am laid in earth, Dido and Aeneas by Henry Purcell
Non so più cosa son, Le nozze di Figaro by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Honourable MentionJanet Obiahu-EwaHome Festival:NewmarketTitles:
The Jewel Song, Faust by C.F. Gounod
The Trellis by J. Ireland
C by F. Poulenc
Si mi chiamano mimi, La Boheme by G. Puccini
Die Sprode by H. Wolf
Anissa NielsenHome Festival:QuinteTitles:
Sweeter Than Roses by Henry Purcell
Oh! Quand Je Dors by Franz Liszt
Die junge Nonne by Franz Schubert
Alleluia by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Steal Me, Sweet Thief, The Old Maid and the Thief by Gian Carlo Menotti
Daniel LagoverHome Festival:TorontoTitles:
I Saw My Lady Weep by John Dowland
Non piu andrai by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Lindenbaum by Franz Schubert
Chanson triste by Henri Duparc
Canterbury by Stephanie Martin