2023 Schedules & Results

Below you will find the Schedules for the 2023 Provincials.

We are working on uploading everything so if the link you are trying to access doesn’t work, it will soon!

To quickly find a class or student’s time, we encourage you to use our site’s search functionality. To do a search, simply click on the magnifying glass icon in the top right-hand corner of your screen.

If there is a correction the needs to be made, please send an email referencing what needs to be fixed to: mail@omfa.ca. Do not call the office for corrections.

The classes are listed by category. To “jump” to the category of interest, simply click the links.

These results, when they come in,  will be posted and updated here as quickly as possible.

As of June 9, 2023

Bands

Elementary School Bands - Grade 8 & Under
Adjudicator: Colin Clarke
Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameConductorCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Castlemore Wind EnsembleElizabeth ColleyToronto1st
L'harmonie du PréludeJasmin LalandeOttawa NCR2nd
John G. Althouse Grade 8 bandMichael SamotowkaToronto3rd
Beaver Valley Community School BandMelanie KearnsGrey CountyDistinguished Honourable Mention
Harmonie de Pape-FrançoisAnne-Marie DubucTorontoProvincial Finalist
Matthews Hall Concert BandKaeleigh CampbellLondonProvincial Finalist
Mitchell Woods Senior BandKelly StronachGuelphProvincial Finalist
Rockwood Centennial P.S. Concert BandAnneke McCabeGuelphProvincial Finalist
Secondary School Bands - Grade 10 & Under
Adjudicator: Colin Clarke
Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameConductorCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Bur Oak Concert BandLyle CorriganToronto1st
Trudeau Grade 10 Symphonic WindsGregory ColleyToronto2nd
Longfields-Davidson Heights Grade 10 Concert BandCarolyne GodfreyOttawa NCR3rd
Regiopolis-Notre Dame Junior Concert BandJustine LordKingstonDistinguished Honourable Mention
Grand River CI Junior BandSusan LeeStratfordProvincial Finalist
Lockerby Composite Junior BandMichael JensenSudburyProvincial Finalist
Secondary School Bands - Grade 12 & Under
Adjudicator: Colin Clarke
Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameConductorCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Trudeau Grade 12 Wind SymphonyGregory ColleyToronto1st
Bur Oak Wind EnsembleLyle CorriganToronto2nd
La Salle Secondary School Concert BandMeghan SandersonSudbury3rd
Regiopolis-Notre Dame Senior Concert BandJustine LordKingstonDistinguished Honourable Mention
Grand River Collegiate Senior BandSusan LeeStratfordProvincial Finalist
St. Michael CSS Concert BandThomas GarrickStratfordProvincial Finalist
Walkerton DCS Concert BandAdriene MackenzieMidwesternProvincial Finalist
Community Bands - 18 & Under
Adjudicator: Colin Clarke
Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameConductorCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Etobicoke Youth BandMichael Samotowka, Les Dobbin and John KimToronto1st
Sous-Sol SymphonyLesley HallettGrey County2nd
Community Bands - 19 & Over
Adjudicator: Colin Clarke
Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameConductorCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Kitchener Musical Society BandMatthew MiniellyKitchener-Waterloo1st
Columbus Concert BandAnnamaria MazzaferroToronto2nd
Jazz Bands - Grade 8 & Under
Adjudicator: Colin Clarke
Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameConductorCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Ensemble de Jazz de Pape-FrançoisAnne-Marie DubucToronto1st
Secondary School Small Jazz Combos
Adjudicator: Colin Clarke
Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameConductorCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Cardinal Carter Arts Academy Jazz BandTerry AntonToronto1st
Jacob Hespeler Jazz ComboCatherine Lehmann SkeltonKitchener-Waterloo2nd
Secondary School Jazz Bands
Adjudicator: Colin Clarke
Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameConductorCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Cardinal Carter Arts Academy Jazz BandTerry AntonToronto1st
Longfields-Davidson Heights Sr. Jazz BandCarolyne GodfreyOttawa NCR2nd
La Salle S.S. Jazz BandMeghan SandersonSudbury3rd
School Small Ensembles - Instrumental
Adjudicator: Colin Clarke
Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameConductorCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Jacob Hespeler Percussion EnsembleCatherine Lehmann SkeltonKitchener-Waterloo1st
Lisgar C.I. Flute EnsembleLani SommersOttawa NCR2nd
Walkerton DCS Saxophone QuartetAdriene MackenzieMidwestern3rd
Jacob Hespeler Wind EnsembleCatherine Lehmann SkeltonKitchener-WaterlooHonourable Mention

Brass

Level 2 Brass
Adjudicator: Keith Hartshorn-Walton
OMFA Virtual Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Danica TaylorGrey County1st
Level 3 Brass
Adjudicator: Keith Hartshorn-Walton
OMFA Virtual Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Emile GrimesStratford1st
Level 4 Brass
Adjudicator: Keith Hartshorn-Walton
OMFA Virtual Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Matthias GirolamettoStratford1st
Zane RutledgeOttawa NCR2nd

Brass
Adjudicator: Keith Hartshorn-Walton
St. Andrew's United Church
Thursday, June 8, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
LEVEL 6
Ambrose van der SlootOttawa NCR1st
LEVEL 8
Constance ProstOttawa NCR1st
Riley ChongToronto2nd
Eero Daniel-RaumToronto3rd
Melissa Anyi YaoToronto3rd
LEVEL 9
Oskar Daniel-RaumToronto1st
Brass Workshop and Announcement of Winners
(Mandatory Attendance)

Chamber

Chamber Group
Adjudicator: Marc Djokic
Stamford Lane United Church
Monday, June 5, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
JUNIOR
Amour String QuartetToronto1st
Hamilton East Chamber EnsembleHamilton2nd
Durham Youth Orchestra String EnsembleOshawa-Whitby3rd
Oakridge S.S. Saxophone QuartetLondon3rd
SENIOR
Top H.A.T. TrioPickering GTA1st
Cardinal Carter Academy Woodwind QuartetToronto2nd
London TrioToronto3rd
InicioToronto3rd
Unionville H.S. Clarinet QuintetTorontoHonourable Mention
Oakridge S.S. Clarinet ChoirLondon

Choirs

Elementary School Choirs - Grade 3 & Under
Adjudicator: Charissa Bagan
Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameDirectorCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Bedford PS Grade 3 Class ChoirJackie HarrisonStratford1st
Elementary School Choirs - Grade 6 & Under
Adjudicator: Charissa Bagan
Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameDirectorCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Denlow Junior ChoirLouise LuiToronto1st
St. Clement's School Junior ChoirEdmee NataprawiraToronto2nd
Sunnybrook SingersReese BarkhuizenToronto3rd
Ecole Anne Hathaway Junior ChoirKendra PearsonStratfordDistinguished Honourable Mention
Matthews Hall Primary ChoirGeorgina GalbaLondonDistinguished Honourable Mention
Maranatha Christian Academy Grade 4-6 ChoirColleen Pierce NeposlanWindsor-EssexHonourable Mention
Ottawa Christian SchoolHeidi WoolfordOttawa NCRHonourable Mention
Algonquin Road Public School Junior ChoirDanika HewlettSudbury
Larchwood Public School ChoirTracey LeGrandSudbury
Moosonee Public School ChoirCarinna PellettSudbury
Middle School Choirs - Grade 8 & Under
Adjudicator: Charissa Bagan
Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameDirectorCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Chorale 7e/8e du CEAOAnnie Richard-GuindonOttawa NCR1st
The JP Music ProjectJane KennedyLondon2nd
Riverside Public SchoolTammy ReesLondon3rd
Eagle Heights ChoirKelly WebbLondonDistinguished Honourable Mention
Algonquin Road Public School Combined ChoirDanika HewlettSudburyHonourable Mention
The Primrose SingersSandra HawkinsGuelphHonourable Mention
Treble Tone Tigers Concert ChoirElizabeth ColleyTorontoHonourable Mention
Beaver Valley Community School ChoirLaura McFarlaneGrey County
Bond Academy ChoirMichael AllenToronto
Rockwood Centennial P.S. ChoirAnneke McCabeGuelph
St. Luke Catholic Elementary School ChoirAndrea Renaud-BlondeKitchener-Waterloo
Secondary School Choirs - Grades 9 & 10
Adjudicator: Charissa Bagan
Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameDirectorCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
CCH VocalDon SillsLondon1st
Ensemble vocal junior du CEAOMaxime BeginOttawa NCR2nd
Secondary School Choirs - Grades 11 & 12
Adjudicator: Charissa Bagan
Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameDirectorCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Ensemble vocal senior du CEAOMaxime BeginOttawa NCR1st
OLMC Grade 11/12 Male ChoirJulianne HartmanStratford2nd
Secondary School Choirs - Grade 12 & Under
Adjudicator: Charissa Bagan
Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameDirectorCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Earl Haig Chamber ChoirKelsey TaylorToronto1st
CCH Chamber ChoirDon SillsLondon2nd
Bur Oak Mass ChoirLyle CorriganToronto3rd
Chorale senior du CEAOMaxime BeginOttawa NCRDistinguished Honourable Mention
Cardinal Carter Vocal MusicMelissa CiotoliWindsor-EssexHonourable Mention
Grand choeur De La SalleMaxime BeginOttawa NCRHonourable Mention
Marshall McLuhan ChoirEric MertinzTorontoHonourable Mention
Hammarskjold SingersSharon De LeonLakehead
Maranatha Christian Academy High School ChoirColleen Pierce NeposianWindsor-Essex
Community Choirs - Ages 12 & Under
Adjudicator: Charissa Bagan
Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameDirectorCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Young Voices TorontoCarole AnderesonToronto1st
OCSB Young Voices ChoirPatricia KaiserOttawa NCR2nd
Community Choirs - Ages 19 & Under
Adjudicator: Charissa Bagan
Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameDirectorCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Guelph Youth SingersMarcus HowardGuelph1st
Community Choirs - Ages 19 & Over
Adjudicator: Charissa Bagan
Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameDirectorCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Windsor Classic ChoraleBruce KolowichWindsor-Essex1st
St. Peter's Catholic ChurchJulianne HartmanStratford2nd
Windsor Collective ChoirBruce KolowichWindsor-Essex3rd
Male Choirs
Adjudicator: Charissa Bagan
Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameDirectorCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
TestostertonesDon SillsLondon1st
Small Ensembles - Choirs
Adjudicator: Charissa Bagan
Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameDirectorCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
FermataInga PecherskyToronto1st

Choral Speaking

Choral Speaking - Grade 1
Adjudicator: Charissa Bagan
Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameDirectorCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Dresden Area Central School - Grade 1Lisa Ann RankinLambton1st
Choral Speaking - Grade 2
Adjudicator: Charissa Bagan
Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameDirectorCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Dresden Area Central School - Grade 2Lisa Ann RankinLambton1st
Choral Speaking - Grade 3
Adjudicator: Charissa Bagan
Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameDirectorCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Dresden Area Central School - Grade 3Lisa Ann RankinLambton1st
Stratford and District Christian School Gr. 1-3Ashley PenningsStratford2nd
Choral Speaking - Grade 4
Adjudicator: Charissa Bagan
Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameDirectorCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Dresden Area Central School - Grade 4Lisa Ann RankinLambton1st
Choral Speaking - Grade 5
Adjudicator: Charissa Bagan
Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameDirectorCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Dresden Area Central School - Grade 5Lisa Ann RankinLambton1st
Stratford and District Christian School Gr. 4-5Ashley PenningsStratford2nd

Guitar

Level 1 Guitar
Adjudicator: Michael Kolk
Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Charlotte SheedyKingston1st
Evan KeelerKingston2nd
Jacob GilpinSudbury3rd
Kesavan RajHamiltonHonourable Mention
Nicolas AoudiLondonHonourable Mention
Level 2 Guitar
Adjudicator: Michael Kolk
Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Vishnu Krishnan NairSudbury1st
Level 3 Guitar
Adjudicator: Michael Kolk
Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Charlotte AvisPeel1st
Barzin VazifedoostKitchener-Waterloo2nd
Cynthia MackeyKingston3rd
Level 4 Guitar
Adjudicator: Michael Kolk
Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Alexis D'CostaToronto1st
William KiefferMidwestern2nd
Nolan CarsonKitchener-Waterloo3rd
Vedant PrasanKitchener-Waterloo3rd
Akhil ManthaHamiltonHonourable Mention
Level 5 Guitar
Adjudicator: Michael Kolk
Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Grace OldendorpToronto1st
Anneke OldendorpToronto2nd
Emanuelle CooperToronto3rd
Sophia GouldSudburyHonourable Mention
Evan EnglertLondonHonourable Mention

Level 6 Guitar
Adjudicator: Tracy Smith
St. David's Queenston United Church
Thursday, June 8, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Dahlia RostomOttawa NCR1st
Noah SmilekSudbury2nd
Harry GuoToronto3rd
Elias AoudiLondonHonourable Mention
Roy GuiGrey CountyHonourable Mention

Level 7 Guitar
Adjudicator: Tracy Smith
St. David's Queenston United Church
Thursday, June 8, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Ethan Hyunseung RaToronto1st
Zacharia CooperToronto2nd
Brandon LamToronto3rd
Malcolm SinghOttawa NCR3rd
Safai Kaur BhullarOttawa NCRHonourable Mention
Arreba ZamanWindsor-EssexHonourable Mention
Owen MiddletonSault Ste. Marie
Level 8 Guitar
Adjudicator: Tracy Smith
St. David's Queenston United Church
Thursday, June 8, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Ethan SunNorfolk1st
Mark NiuOttawa NCR2nd
Level 9 Guitar
Adjudicator: Tracy Smith
St. David's Queenston United Church
Thursday, June 8, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Gabriel SteedOttawa NCR1st
Daniel LiKitchener-Waterloo2nd
Level 10 Classical Guitar
Adjudicator: Tracy Smith
St. George's Anglican Church - Bear Room
Wednesday, June 7, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Alain ZhengOttawa NCR1st
Melanie KungOttawa NCR2nd
Sizhe FangToronto3rd
Gregory SurinaTorontoHonourable Mention
Ryan WangHamiltonHonourable Mention
Open Classical Guitar
Adjudicator: Tracy Smith
St. George's Anglican Church - Bear Room
Wednesday, June 7, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Marc-Etienne LeclercOttawa NCR1st
James BakerToronto2nd

 

Small Ensembles - Guitar - 16 & Under
Adjudicator: Michael Kolk
OMFA 2023 Virtual Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
WCI Junior Guitar EnsembleKitchener1st
Small Ensembles - Guitar - 19 & Under
Adjudicator: Michael Kolk
OMFA 2023 Virtual Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
WCI Senior Guitar EnsembleKitchener1st

Harp

Level 2 Harp
Adjudicator: Elizabeth Volpé Bligh
OMFA Virtual Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Yang SongToronto1st
Vicki TangToronto2nd
Clara WongLondon3rd
Aurea Hartshorn-WaltonOttawa NCRDistinguished Honourable Mention

Level 4 Harp
Adjudicator: Elizabeth Volpé Bligh
OMFA Virtual Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Christopher CampbellToronto1st
Emily ManToronto2nd
Sabina MarquesLondon3rd
Nita ZhangLondonDistinguished Honourable Mention

Level 6 Harp
Adjudicator: Elizabeth Volpé Bligh
OMFA Virtual Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Ceridwen DyckLondon1st
Naomi ClarkeWindsor-Essex2nd
Lintong XieLondon3rd
Moriah SwancottWindsor-EssexDistinguished Honourable Mention

Level 8 Harp
Adjudicator: Elizabeth Volpé Bligh
OMFA Virtual Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Lela TamasLondon1st
Christina LeToronto2nd
Jackie LeWindsor-Essex3rd

Level 9 Harp
Adjudicator: Elizabeth Volpé Bligh
OMFA Virtual Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Edmund YongToronto1st

Level 10 Harp
Adjudicator: Elizabeth Volpé Bligh
OMFA Virtual Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Yang GaoToronto1st
Jamie ShiToronto2nd
Yuan GaoToronto3rd
Zoe MilneLondon3rd

Adult Harp
Adjudicator: Elizabeth Volpé Bligh
OMFA Virtual Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Yan (Margaret) MaLondon1st

Lower Strings

Level 2 Lower Strings
Adjudicator: Bryan Yoon
OMFA Virtual Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Mason SongOttawa NCR1st
Daniel SmallBarrie2nd
Taylor ParkToronto3rd
Patrick HammondHamiltonDistinguished Honourable Mention
Level 3 Lower Strings
Adjudicator: Bryan Yoon
OMFA Virtual Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Christopher HindsLondon1st
Christopher ZhouToronto2nd
Asher YimToronto3rd
Yuxin HongUnionville3rd
Luca PersiaTorontoDistinguished Honourable Mention
Level 4 Lower Strings
Adjudicator: Bryan Yoon
OMFA Virtual Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Katherine SuUnionville1st
Joshua TangToronto2nd
Lana KorsheedKitchener-Waterloo3rd
Level 5 Lower Strings
Adjudicator: Bryan Yoon
OMFA Virtual Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Rylee ChangKitchener-Waterloo1st
Elle PersiaToronto2nd
Alice ZhangUnionville3rd
Lucas Jailing Deng StevensOttawa NCRDistinguished Honourable Mention
Seth SwancottWindsor-EssexDistinguished Honourable Mention
Elia BastienOttawa NCRHonourable Mention
Jay GratzerUnionvilleHonourable Mention
Curtis LiTorontoProvincial Finalist
Ariana NewmanKitchener-WaterlooProvincial Finalist
Shuchi WangOttawa NCRProvincial Finalist
Level 6 Lower Strings
Adjudicator: Adrian Fung
Niagara Orchard Community Church
Saturday June 10, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Ruohan NiOttawa NCR1st
Alex Zhiheng LiToronto2nd
Owen ZhongOttawa NCR3rd
Owen LantzOttawa NCRHonourable Mention
Julia LiTorontoHonourable Mention
Junyi Jeremy ZhangPickering GTA
Ayla Hashtrudi-ZaadToronto
Level 7 Lower Strings
Adjudicator: Adrian Fung
Niagara Orchard Community Church
Saturday June 10, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Reese AhnNorth York1st
Justin LiToronto2nd
Elaine XuGuelph3rd
Mio ChanGuelphHonourable Mention
Jia Yi HuHamiltonHonourable Mention
Charlotte TingGuelphHonourable Mention
Grady RichardsonWindsor-Essex
Maximillian WongNorth York Virtual

Level 8 Lower Strings
Adjudicator: Adrian Fung
Niagara Orchard Community Church
Tuesday, June 6, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Ivan KolokolkinPickering Rotary1st
Josephine van der SlootOttawa NCR2nd
Isabella ZhuToronto3rd
Isaac ChanSouth SimcoeHonourable Mention
Yisong WanKitchener-WaterlooHonourable Mention
Gabriel ChartierOttawa NCR
Ben EstrinToronto
Emily HuangUnionville
Rita HuangToronto
Olivier JoyceKitchener-Waterloo
Caleb LiemWindsor-Essex
Audrey XuNorth York

Level 9 Lower Strings
Adjudicator: Adrian Fung
Niagara Orchard Community Church
Thursday, June 8, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Audrey ShihNorth York1st
Jacob KangOttawa NCR2nd
Yi LengToronto3rd
Ronan HendryKingstonHonourable Mention
Xiaoan LianSudburyHonourable Mention
Lauren Haemin KimNorth York
Lucy Youxin WangKingston

Level 10 Lower Strings
Adjudicator: Sonya Nanos
St. David's Queenston United Church
Wednesday, June 7, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Emma ChenToronto1st
Ryan YinHamilton2nd
Jason LiuNorth York3rd
Kevin ChenNorth YorkHonourable Mention
Wenda FanUnionvilleHonourable Mention
Alizée ClementsOttawa NCR
Yeonsu Julie HongUnionville
Noah HuangGuelph
Stephan SommerfeldGuelph
Emma TianToronto
Mia WangKingston
Sophia YuToronto

Diploma and Open Lower Strings
Adjudicator: Adrian Fung
Bethany Mennonite Church
Wednesday, June 7, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
OPEN
Ethan Hyo JeonToronto1st
DIPLOMA
Cal McGowanOttawa NCR1st
Callum GauldOttawa NCR2nd
Lower String Duets
Adjudicator: Bryan Yoon
OMFA Virtual Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Maggie Marshman & Sabina CrowNorth York1st

Musical Theatre

Musical Theatre Beginner - Group A
Adjudicator: Donna Garner
OMFA 2023 Virtual Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Owen WangNorth York1st and Best of Class
Lourdes AlomarOakville2nd
Alexa MeixnerOakville3rd
Tevin Pritchett-WhiteLondonDistinguished Honourable Mention
Audrey HuiTake the StageHonourable Mention
Eliana SaundersGuelphHonourable Mention
Iris SidhuPeelHonourable Mention
Ella CaiToronto
Amelia Yee Ching ChanUnionville
Francesca ChuPeel
Catherine HickeyKitchener-Waterloo
Kiera LindsayToronto
Magdalene ReitzelNewmarket
Matias Kruppa SaariNiagara
Melinda ZhaoNorth York
Musical Theatre Beginner - Group B
Adjudicator: Donna Garner
OMFA 2023 Virtual Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Addison WagmanHamilton1st
Christen HayekPeel2nd
Isabella DrummondTake the Stage3rd
Jessica TangNewmarketDistinguished Honourable Mention
Dillyn CampbellLondonHonourable Mention
Lyvia XiaTorontoHonourable Mention
Adina AhluwahliaNiagara
Diana AkkermanNorth York
Vinaya ChanderOshawa-Whitby
Charisa CheungUnionville
Dalia HassanPeterborough
Layla KennedyBarrie
Noelle SaraultKitchener-Waterloo
Emiko SchenkelGuelph
Lokuliyanage Chanumi VidyabhushanaOakville
Musical Theatre - Primary - Group A
Adjudicator: Donna Garner
OMFA 2023 Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Kristen LaiUnionville1st
Raya CampbellLondon2nd
Katy ParleeOttawa NCR3rd
Ashley YongTake The StageDistinguished Honourable Mention
Isabel DartschGuelphHonourable Mention
Karson ZhangTorontoHonourable Mention
Georgia Axent
Valentina Dixon-Scirgalea
Everly Jones
Iris McDowell
Sabina Sendova
Makynlee Sheppard
Chloe Truong
Autumn Wiens
Michelle Wu
Musical Theatre - Primary - Group B
Adjudicator: Donna Garner
OMFA 2023 Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Harper AschToronto1st & BEST OF CLASS
Fiona ShortLondon2nd
Olivia PadfieldStratford3rd
Hailey WhiteOttawa NCR3rd
Adhya SangapallarPeelDistinguished Honourable Mention
Henry TillerOakvilleDistinguished Honourable Mention
Adele BishopSudburyHonourable Mention
Michelle WoolnerHamiltonHonourable Mention
Isla BechardChatham
Natasha Evans-SmithLakehead
Katelyn Katie FreckeltonOshawa-Whitby
Eliana PerchenokNorth York
Harper ReidBarrie
Kylie WongUnionville
Caelyn Js ZhangTake The Stage
Musical Theatre - Primary - Group C
Adjudicator: Donna Garner
OMFA 2023 Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Anishka LahiriOakville1st
Ruby DigoutOttawa NCR2nd
Amy YangUnionville3rd
Breya BlairChathamHonourable Mention
Charlotte ColverPeterboroughHonourable Mention
Diana MonetTorontoHonourable Mention
Lilah CresineHamiltonHonourable Mention
Molly BrownBarrie
Sophie DicksGrey County
Christine LiuKingston
Ethan MeixnerPeel
Chloe RoweLakehead
Colm SellersNorth York Virtual
Abby SerfatyNewmarket
Dinaree SooriyabandaraKitchener-Waterloo
Lucas ZadorskyLondon
Elementary Musical Theatre - Group A
Adjudicator: Barbara Young
Trillium United Church
Saturday, June 10, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Enrico EmmeneggerPeterboroughPlayoff Finalist
Sara FordBarriePlayoff Finalist
Clara ChiOttawa NCRHonourable Mention
Maya GreenoughPeelHonourable Mention
Nolan McKeeStratfordHonourable Mention
Olivia WangOakvilleHonourable Mention
Nicolas Acosta-KerbelToronto
Stephanie ApostolakosHamilton
Sophie DoonerPickering GTA
Emily EdwardsGuelph
Amalia GuerreroKitchener-Waterloo
Chloe SprouleLakehead
Emma TagliabueTake the Stage
Sienna ValenteNorth York Virtual
Ruby WijnrekWoodstock
Elementary Musical Theatre - Group B
Adjudicator: Deborah Tennant
Salvation Army Church
Saturday, June 10, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Aubry BalcomOttawa NCRPlayoff Finalist
Michaela SaundersGuelphPlayoff Finalist
Shanaya Dhillon-BIrmhanTake the StageHonourable Mention
Violet FolinoNiagaraHonourable Mention
Erica JinOakvilleHonourable Mention
Jiya AgrawalLondon
Aden BabichChatham
Devin EbertLondon
Louis FortinoToronto
Lucy KnappPeel
Chloe LokUnionville
Angela QiHamilton
Ciara RaposoLakehead
Inaya SinghPickering GTA
Alyssa SmithKingston
Abygail SmithamBarrie
Elementary Musical Theatre - Group C
Adjudicator: Karen Wood
Calvary Church
Saturday, June 10, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Charlotte KolasNewmarketPlayoff Finalist
Scarlett Sze-Wan LauTake the StagePlayoff Finalist
Lyrik AlkemaBarrieHonourable Mention
Indigo ChesserPeterboroughHonourable Mention
Jason LiOttawa NCRHonourable Mention
Daya SummersNiagaraHonourable Mentions
Jocelyn ChauYip's MF
Sophia LokUnionville
Owen MendesOakville
Mila MorrisPickering GTA
Grace MortonGuelph
Nolan PeaceToronto
Jordan SafonovNorth York
John Jaiveda SullivanPeel
Sofia Chi-Yan SzetoUnionville
Emma YangHamilton

Junior Musical Theatre - Group A
Adjudicator: Karen Wood
Trillium United Church
Thursday, June 8, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Sophie TeixeiraTorontoPlayoff Finalist
Sullivan ThompsonKitchener-WaterlooPlayoff Finalist
Graeden BourneOakvilleHonourable Mention
Leah HyattNiagaraHonourable Mention
Tia NanningaBarrieHonourable Mention
Ava AlcaidinhoLondon
Hanya AxiakPeel
Keya BanerjeePickering GTA
Sophia CooperLakehead
Clara HanianGuelph
Solange KirkwoodWindsor-Essex
Chloe LeeTake the Stage
Sean MendesStratford
Chase MilinaricSouth Simcoe
Lilly PaulKingston
Vanessa PisquemChatham

Junior Musical Theatre - Group B
Adjudicator: Saccha Dennis
Salvation Army Church
Thursday, June 8, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Elora AndrewsOttawa NCRPlayoff Finalist
Alex BergshoeffNiagaraPlayoff Finalist
Kiki BenistonStratfordHonourable Mention
Alexia FerrandOttawa NCRHonourable Mention
Sofia LeslieUnionvilleHonourable Mention
Claire MillerGrey CountyHonourable Mention
Niko CeciToronto
Annie FraserPeterborough
Lily JonesNewmarket
Mouren KabirWindsor-Essex
Madelyn KenyonBarrie
Jasper LashSouth Simcoe
Annie Jiarong MaPeel
Bella MacArthurLakehead
Rosie RankinChatham
Lily SchnoorPickering GTA
Ella WeinreichTake the Stage
Junior Musical Theatre - Group C
Adjudicator: Deborah Tennant
Calvary Church
Thursday, June 8, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Luis RodriguezSouth SimcoePlayoff Finalist
Sarina WuOakvillePlayoff Finalist
Sydney ForsterNewmarketHonourable Mention
Bella KinslerNiagaraHonourable Mention
Desi VanBeek-PatersonWoodstockHonourable Mention
Aspen AasmanGrey County
Liam BlevinsGuelph
Jose CabralHamilton
Aryn HershoranLondon
Ella Maya Leven-RivlinPickering GTA
Adonis LokUnionville
Molly MacInnisPembroke
Sophia PierceOttawa NCR
Mateja SimicWindsor-Essex
Yonglin XieToronto
Jack Young-SpicePeel
Junior Musical Theatre Playoff Results
Adjudicator: Saccha Dennis, Deborah Tennant, Karen Wood
Calvary Church
Thursday, June 8, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Sarina WuOakville1st
Luis RodriguezSouth Simcoe2nd
Sullivan ThompsonKitchener-Waterloo3rd
Alex BergshoeffNiagaraDistinguished Honourable Mention
Sophie TeixeiraTorontoDistinguished Honourable Mention
Elora AndrewsOttawa NCRDistinguished Honourable Mention

Intermediate Musical Theatre - Group A
Adjudicator: Deborah Tennant
Trillium United Church
Wednesday, June 7, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Isabelle AboagyeKitchener-WaterlooPlayoff Finalist
Aliah NizahaOttawa NCRPlayoff Finalist
Sarah FerrisGrey CountyHonourable Mention
Ainsleigh MacInnisPembrokeHonourable Mention
Mya DeschampsPeterboroughHonourable Mention
Jamie CollinPeel
Laura FlemingGuelph
Arianna LeungTake the Stage
Caelen MacMillanWindsor
Adrit PandaNewmarket
Tatiana PopovicWindsor-Essex
Betty QiuOakville
Cierra SatterleySt. Thomas

Intermediate Musical Theatre - Group B
Adjudicator: Saccha Dennis
Salvation Army Church
Wednesday, June 7, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Maggie BakerNorfolkPlayoff Finalist
Isabel SilvaTorontoPlayoff Finalist
Catherine DuboisNiagaraHonourable Mention
Anna GaudinoLakeheadHonourable Mention
Karissa KernLambtonHonourable Mention
Adam Lynch-WoolgarLondonHonourable Mention
Sienna FaticaOakville
Chloe FongTake the Stage
Ian KurpinskiNewmarket
Emerson Lobzun-HoweWindsor-Essex
Elizabeth MialkowskiOttawa NCR
Elizabeth PaynePickering GTA
Madeline ValiPeel
Intermediate Musical Theatre - Group C
Adjudicator: Karen Wood
Calvary Church
Wednesday, June 7, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Avery KasperNiagaraPlayoff Finalist
Gianna SpinorelloSault Ste. MariePlayoff Finalist
Ana AraujoTorontoHonourable Mention
Lilia KheirPeelHonourable Mention
Kirstin CozadWindsor-Essex
Madison ForsterMidwestern
Chloée LegaultStratford
Ryan MaTake the Stage
Audrey McDowellOakville
Georgia Tait-HaynesGuelph
Julia TrelfordGrey County
Philippa WillistonKitchener-Waterloo
Kayley YiuUnionville
Intermediate Musical Theatre - Group D
Adjudicator: Erica Da Costa
Cornerstone Community Church
Wednesday, June 7, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Ella ChungPickering GTAPlayoff Finalist
Zoe SheviakBarriePlayoff Finalist
Amelia AvdoulosGuelphHonourable Mention
Alex BeckeOttawa NCRHonourable Mention
Shriyans DashNorth YorkHonourable Mention
Mia GreatrixBarrieHonourable Mention
Rayn MohamedTorontoHonourable Mention
Rachel JacksonStratford
Liam MarriottNiagara
Kalyani Krishnaa NairSudbury
Victoria PayneKitchener-Waterloo
Cadence WatersWoodstock
Intermediate Musical Theatre Playoff Results
Adjudicators: Eric Da Costa, Saccha Dennis, Deborah Tennant, Karen Wood
Trillium United Church
Wednesday, June 7, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Isabel SilvaToronto1st
Gianna SpironelloSault Ste. Marie2nd
Ella ChungPickering GTA3rd
Isabelle AboagyeKitchener-WaterlooDistinguished Honourable Mention
Maggie BakerNorfolkDistinguished Honourable Mention
Avery KasperNiagaraDistinguished Honourable Mention
Allah NizahaOttawa NCRDistinguished Honourable Mention
Zoe SheviakBarrieDistinguished Honourable Mention

Senior Musical Theatre - Group A
Adjudicator: Deborah Tennant
Trillium United Church
Tuesday, June 6, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Noah LeonardLambtonPlayoff Finalist
Kaitlyn TseTorontoPlayoff Finalist
Emily FultonNiagaraHonourable Mention
Aoibhinn Macken-LuytGuelphHonourable Mention
Kelsie MyersSouth SimcoeHonourable Mention
Matthew PichockiHamiltonHonourable Mention
Sydney AhleNiagara
Bryanna AudetteBarrie
Chrissie ChanPeel
Brooklyn ChenardBarrie
Cara CozadWindsor
Madeline GiulianoPickering GTA
Check Yan LeungNorth York
Lily RichardsonOttawa NCR
Dale RideoutOakville
Nadia SzulistGrey County

Senior Musical Theatre - Group B
Adjudicator: Karen Wood
Salvation Army Church
Tuesday, June 6, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Callista FotiNewmarketPlayoff Finalist
Paige HarrisonOttawa NCRPlayoff Finalist
Katie ComeauLakeheadHonourable Mention
Rebekkah MartinSouth SimcoeHonourable Mention
Alison ParisLondonHonourable Mention
Olivia VarmaTorontoHonourable Mention
Zachary BolognonePickering
Augustus BoltonGrey County
Sofia CovelliWindsor
Maria DelaneyOttawa NCR
Caelen McMillanWindsor-Essex
Don Gonzalo MercadoLakehead
Etsuko NgUnionville
Mia SantucciHamilton
Katharine SimpsonNiagara
Payton TempleBarrie
Diana ValliantGuelph
Senior Musical Theatre Playoff Results
Adjudicator: Deborah Tennant and Karen Wood
Trillium United Church
Tuesday, June 6, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Noah LeonardLambton1st
Paige HarrisonOttawa NCR2nd
Kaitlyn TseToronto3rd
Callista FotiNewmarket3rd
Advanced Musical Theatre
Adjudicator: Saacha Dennis
Calvary Church Church
Tuesday, June 6, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Megan O'DonnellBarrie1st
Alyssa BoyleGuelph2nd
Jessica ChalmersChatham3rd
Alexandra O'FarrellOttawa3rd
Kaitlyn BryantGuelphHonourable Mention
Andrea FroeseSt. ThomasHonourable Mention
Victoria RusinHamiltonHonourable Mention
Rebecca WhiteOttawa NCRHonourable Mention
Milo BoccinfusoNiagara
Sarah GazzolaHamilton
Claire KimGuelph
Rebecca MorrisNiagara
Maahir ShahNorth York
Rae TomknsOttawa
Open Musical Theatre
Adjudicator: Deborah Tennant
Cornerstone Community Church
Friday, June 9, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Callista FotiNewmarket1st
Milo BoccinfusoNiagara2nd
Jade SamadhinOakville3rd
Emily DraperNiagaraHonourable Mention
Emily FultonNiagaraHonourable Mention
Shea NiemiLakehead
Olivia PackerOakville
Adult Musical Theatre
Adjudicator: Karen Wood
Trillium United Church
Friday, June 9, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
5 Years of Training or Less
Christie FreemanPeterborough1st
Celine HarbNiagara2nd
Nikki MorrisonOakville3rd
Kendra FreyPeelHonourable Mention
6 to 9 Years of Training
Ulyn SmallOttawa NCR1st
10 Years of Training +
Katie TantonNewmarket1st
Pegi ReiningerNewmarket2nd
Musical Theatre Duet/Trio - Beginner
Adjudicator: Barbara Young
OMFA 2023 Virtual Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Iris Sidhu and Isla SidhuOakville1st
Musical Theatre Duet/Trio - Primary
Adjudicator: Barbara Young
OMFA 2023 Virtual Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Kristen Lai and Kylie WongTake the Stage1st
Kenara Fernando & Seyara FernandoOttawa NCR2nd
Musical Theatre Duet/Trio - Elementary
Adjudicator: Barbara Young
OMFA 2023 Virtual Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Sofia Chi-Yan Szeto, Heather Hing-Wa Lee and Amy YangTake the Stage1st
Natalie Huang and Heting FengKitchener-Waterloo2nd
Clara Hanian and Avanee KambleGuelph3rd
Musical Theatre Duet/Trio - Junior
Adjudicator: Barbara Young
OMFA 2023 Virtual Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Alexia Ferrand and Christina WangOttawa NCR1st
Joelle Krupa and Wyatt KrupaLakehead2nd
Julia Dartsch and Sophie DartschGuelph3rd
Liam Blevins and Grace MortonGuelph3rd
Maggie Boughner and Isabelle DesmarteauOttawa NCRDistinguished Honourable Mention
Aidan Lao and Benedict LaoTake the StageDistinguished Honourable Mention
Musical Theatre Duet/Trio - Intermediate
Adjudicator: Barbara Young
OMFA 2023 Virtual Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Carly Montgomery, Kassandra Moses and Alli WilkinsonOakville1st
Sonia Cao and Trisha CaoNorth York2nd
Madeline Bromwich and Ace CorbinOttawa NCR3rd
Aniela Stanek, Hana Nishiwaki and Dorothy WatToronto3rd
Alessia Di Caro and Sadie KennedyTorontoDistinguished Honourable Mention
Alexandra Keats and Emma VisserOttawa NCRDistinguished Honourable Mention
Musical Theatre Duet/Trio - Senior
Adjudicator: Barbara Young
OMFA 2023 Virtual Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Francesca Ferri and Kyra McLaughlinTake the Stage1st
Ava Caron and Matthew PichockiHamilton2nd
Musical Theatre Duet/Trio - Advanced
Adjudicator: Barbara Young
OMFA 2023 Virtual Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Alexandra O'Farrell and Catherine O'FarrellOttawa NCR1st
Musical Theatre Small Ensemble - 10 & Under
Adjudicator: Barbara Young
OMFA 2023 Virtual Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Haois International Arts CentreTake the Stage1st
Gioia Performing GroupOakville2nd
Musical Theatre Small Ensemble - 16 & Under
Adjudicator: Barbara Young
OMFA 2023 Virtual Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Amiche Performing GroupOakville1st
Applause Shooting StarzLakehead2nd
SlorexiaNewmarket3rd
Musical Theatre Small Ensemble - 19 & Under
Adjudicator: Barbara Young
OMFA 2023 Virtual Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Imuli Performing GroupOakville1st

Orchestras

String Orchestras - Grade 8 & Under
Adjudicator: Tony Leong
Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameConductorCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Lester B. Pearson - Vivace StringsBrennan Van PeltLondon1st
St. Mary Choir and Orchestra School Chamber OrchestrasLauren ThomsonLondon2nd
KWBS OrchestraMaria LeahyKitchener3rd
String Orchestras - Grade 10 & Under
Adjudicator: Tony Leong
Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameConductorCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Orchestres à corde junior du CEAOJason HuttOttawa NCR1st
Markville S.S. Symphonic String OrchestraSean Hu-A-KamToronto2nd
Catholic Central HS Grade 10 OrchestraCaroline RouleauLondon3rd
String Orchestras - Grade 12 & Under
Adjudicator: Tony Leong
Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameConductorCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Port Credit Chamber StringsAndrew KizasToronto
Unionville H.S. String OrchestraMaggie HoToronto
Macdonald C.I. String OrchestraArthur LuckToronto
Orchestras du CEAOJason HuttOttawa NCR
Symphony Orchestras - Grade 8 & Under
Adjudicator: Tony Leong
Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameConductorCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Pearson Symphony OrchestraBrennan Van PeltLondon1st
Symphony Orchestras - Grade 12 & Under
Adjudicator: Tony Leong
Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameConductorCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Unionville Symphony OrchestraMaggie HoToronto1st
Community String Orchestras - Ages 18 & Under
Adjudicator: Tony Leong
Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameConductorCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Yip's Chamber Orchestra - SeniorTak KwanToronto1st
STEW IONAnita ButtemerKitchener-Waterloo2nd
SSSG ConcordeJeremy CookGuelph3rd
Strings and Voices CollectiveJoan HarrisonOttawa NCR3rd
Community String Orchestras - Ages 19 & Over
Adjudicator: Tony Leong
Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameConductorCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Infiniti Strings Youth OrchestraTak KwanToronto1st
Bel Canto Adult StringsJennifer Spleit-LandryHamilton2nd
Community Symphony Orchestras - Ages 18 & Under
Adjudicator: Tony Leong
Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameConductorCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Ottawa Youth Concert OrchestraTravis MandelOttawa NCR1st
Kingston Youth OrchestraHugh JohnstonKingston2nd
Senior Strings OYOAFanny MarksOttawa NCR3rd

Percussion

Percussion
Adjudicator: Colin Clarke
Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Gavin WongSudbury1st

Piano

Level 1 Piano - Group A
Adjudicator: Kimberley Sundell
Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Luca AngodStratford1st
Theodore RothKitchener-Waterloo2nd
Connie DuanOttawa NCR3rd
Matthew WangYip's MF3rd
Zixin ChenIMC Distinguished Honourable Mention
Olivia LiWindsor-EssexDistinguished Honourable Mention
Gideon PotterCornwallHonourable Mention
Isaac ChenLondon
Lauryn DixonBarrie
Sofia FortunaGrey County
Yvonne GaoSudbury
Ethan GuanKingston
Leo LiTake the Stage
Yi ZhangGuelph
Level 1 Piano - Group B
Adjudicator: Kimberley Sundell
Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Carmen WongToronto1st
Kassidy TamTake The Stage2nd
Zinuo WangHamilton3rd
Amy ZhangWindsor-Essex3rd
Owen PattinsonPeterboroughDistinguished Honourable Mention
Nana Agyeman Antwi-BoaskiakLondon
Korbin ButtsBarrie
Greta ClarkGrey County
Edwin LiGuelph
Mia McLauchlinChatham
Hannah MorrisonKingston
Hugo PanOttawa Piano
Ashwant RajeshStratford
August YoonOshawa-Whitby
Level 1 Piano - Group C
Adjudicator: Kimberley Sundell
Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Elijah RosineOttawa NCR1st
Sophia MaYip's MF2nd
Anna BoxBarrie3rd
Liam DePassChatham3rd
Leah AbrahimPeelDistinguished Honourable Mention
Hannah PerezKingstonDistinguished Honourable Mention
Daniel QuOttawa PianoHonourable Mention
Connor LuStratford
Savannah MenezesPickering GTA
Isaac MuinuddinToronto
Meghna RogashOshawa-Whitby
Mia WuPickering GTA
David ZhangPeterborough
Level 1 Piano - Group D
Adjudicator: Kimberley Sundell
Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Ella ChoyLondon1st and Best of Class
Ethan WanOttawa NCR2nd
Anna LiuOttawa Piano3rd
Kelly LuKitchener-Waterloo3rd
Nicholas WongYip's MFDistinguished Honourable Mention
Marisol KolobovLakeheadHonourable Mention
Frederick ByrnesSouth Simcoe
River DriedgerNiagara
Milan GodaraNorth York
Stella HeIMC
Daniel RossPeterborough
Celine ZhangGuelph
Ethan ZhouToronto
Level 2 Piano - Group A
Adjudicator: Joy Lee
Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Adam BoseovskiBarrie1st
Grace ThompsonStratford2nd
Tealey HuynhTake the Stage3rd
Ryker McDonaldChatham3rd
Ruthie FangLondonDistinguished Honourable Mention
Alexander SzpakowskiHamiltonDistinguished Honourable Mention
Medha DoobayTorontoHonourable Mention
Connie HanWindsor-EssexHonourable Mention
Sophie HurtubiseLakeheadHonourable Mention
Aisen ChenKingston
Lily HailuGuelph
Cindy QuNorth York
Maria RileyGrey County
Ayla ThomasOshawa-Whitby
Level 2 Piano - Group B
Adjudicator: Joy Lee
Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Abby Han PhamOttawa Piano1st and Best of Class
Jeremy ZhangNorth York Virtual2nd
Kenji CosbeyLakehead3rd
Kira Lin XuOttawa NCR3rd
Kaleb LiewYip's MFDistinguished Honourable Mention
Davina LinTake the StageDistinguished Honourable Mention
Evan KoscielskiChathamHonourable Mention
Ethan MaIMCHonourable Mention
Grace VandzandwijkStratfordHonourable Mention
Lane HumenNorth Hastings
Evan KingsleyPickering GTA
Justin LiNorth York
Ariel LiuPeel
Nathan ReisdorfSt. Thomas
Devinen RogashOshawa-Whitby
Level 2 Piano - Group C
Adjudicator: Joy Lee
Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Tong En LiToronto1st
Joseph ZhangNorth York Virtual2nd
Bethany HanBarrie3rd
Ethan NguyenWindsor-Essex3rd
Aiden NiIMCDistinguished Honourable Mention
Sophia TareGuelphDistinguished Honourable Mention
Rehan GunatillakeOttawa PianoHonourable Mention
Adrianna TsardicosPeelHonourable Mention
Milton YangYip's MFHonourable Mention
Tavia DelNetStratford
Grayson LeeTake The Stage
Jiel NamOshawa-Whitby
Filip Mirossay ThiabaultHamilton
Markus WiebeSt. Thomas
Level 2 Piano - Group D
Adjudicator: Joy Lee
Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Sophia YangLondon1st
Youmei ZhaoSouth Simcoe2nd
David LevineKitchener-Waterloo3rd
Catherine QuGuelph3rd
Aiden SunPickering GTADistinguished Honourable Mention
Yanis TsenYip's MFDistinguished Honourable Mention
Lucie MignonOttawa PianoHonourable Mention
Ruby RuutelCornwallHonourable Mention
Adela YuTorontoHonourable Mention
Cecilia GuoNorth York
Yuli JiangIMC
Samarth KumarWindsor-Essex
Adine PierreBarrie
Serena SarkariaHamilton
Leah ZhuWoodstock
Level 3 Piano - Group A
Adjudicator: Charles Lin
Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Peter GoudyLondon1st Place and Best of Class
Alexia RongUnionville2nd
Owen JiangGuelph3rd
Bethany WongTake The Stage3rd
Emily LiOttawa NCRDistinguished Honourable Mention
Joyce LuYip's MFDistinguished Honourable Mention
Evelyn LiUnionvilleHonourable Mention
Mara McKinneySouth SimcoeHonourable Mention
Olivia YangOttawa PianoHonourable Mention
Anthony AzavedoOshawa-Whitby
Jaden BenabdeslamGrey County
Eli DriedgerNiagara
Talia GolcevskiKitchener-Waterloo
Max LansinkSt. Thomas
Ethan LinBarrie
Kirsten NatividadStratford
Level 3 Piano - Group B
Adjudicator: Charles Lin
Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Haoron QiOttawa Piano1st
Naomi PotterCornwall2nd
Alexander ReisdorfSt. Thomas3rd
Leo XuWindsor-Essex3rd
Eric MaYip's MFDistinguished Honourable Mention
Amelia HanGuelphHonourable Mention
Derek LiIMCHonourable Mention
Eric ZhangLondonHonourable Mention
Zoe AdamOttawa NCR
Ara ChungBarrie
Alvin GaoPeel
Jeremy HongToronto
Sarah KellyKitchener-Waterloo
Benjamin McLesterOshawa-Whitby
Level 3 Piano - Group C
Adjudicator: Charles Lin
Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Marvella WangPeel1st
Isabella BaiToronto2nd
Avelyn LaiGuelph3rd
Mathis MiaoYip's3rd
Kriti SathyanKitchener-WaterlooDistinguished Honourable Mention
James WangWindsor-EssexDistinguished Honourable Mention
Camilla CalistonStratfordHonourable Mention
Patrick YuUnionvilleHonourable Mention
Alexander ZhangHamiltonHonourable Mention
Abigail AnandOshawa-Whitby
Thea ChenHamilton
Ellie LawsonLakehead
Charlize MasonSudbury
Summer WongTake The Stage
Brian YuIMC
Level 3 Piano - Group D
Adjudicator: Charles Lin
Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Roy KuangOttawa NCR1st
Samuel WangOttawa Piano2nd
Eugenia BalobanovaGuelph3rd
Luna YueIMC3rd
Vince MaoLondonDistinguished Honourable Mention
Zachary TienBarrieDistinguished Honourable Mention
Frank HuangWindsor-EssexHonourable Mention
Ethan IndomeStratfordHonourable Mention
Emma VaughanSouth SimcoeHonourable Mention
Georgie BiondiChatham
Jesse Daniel Freeman-OtvosLakehead
Kimberly HungTake The Stage
Annie NguyenHamilton
Yasmin RajabToronto
Nathan StarczewskiSt. Thomas
Alice ZhaoNorth York
Level 4 Piano - Group A
Adjudicator: Yvette Rowledge
Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Katelyn GongKitchener-Waterloo1st
Felicia LiGuelph2nd
Shelby ChuiYip's MF3rd
Eric QiaoHamilton3rd
Elizabeth GriaznovaTorontoDistinguished Honourable Mention
Ishani TamvadaStratfordDistinguished Honourable Mention
Teressa BaklinskiNorth HastingsHonourable Mention
Faustyna Fau Sin HoPickering GTAHonourable Mention
Katie VanMeppelenSt. ThomasHonourable Mention
Zoe ChanTake the Stage
Bowen ChenKingston
Lexi FranksGrey County
Luke HuBarrie
Brian KongPeel
Eva LiOttawa NCR
Yu SunWindsor-Essex
Maggie ZhangOttawa Piano
Level 4 Piano - Group B
Adjudicator: Yvette Rowledge
Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Alexander WongToronto1st and BEST OF LEVEL 4 PIANO
Corinna SiuLondon2nd
Caitlin HungHamilton3rd
Ava WangOttawa Piano3rd
Cooper WisherStirlingDistinguished Honourable Mention
Victoria WuUnionvilleDistinguished Honourable Mention
Nathan HanYip's MFHonourable Mention
Samuel LiuKitchener-WaterlooHonourable Mention
Zhuo Hang SongOttawa NCRHonourable Mention
Nozomi CosbeyLakehead
Emily GrantBarrie
Noah McGeeOshawa-Whitby
Bramwell PattinsonPeterborough
Chloe QianIMC
Imogen RobertsKingston
Justing TungTake the Stage
Level 4 Piano - Group C
Adjudicator: Yvette Rowledge
Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Caleb MenendezTake the Stage1st
Menglan YongLondon2nd
Chloe MarisetteSouth Simcoe3rd
Phan Thanh (Zach) TranWindsor-Essex3rd
Summer ChungTorontoDistinguished Honourable Mention
Reya ZhangOttawa NCRDistinguished Honourable Mention
Christine LiuKingstonHonourable Mention
Jane YeKitchener-WaterlooHonourable Mention
Isabella ZhaoUnionvilleHonourable Mention
Isabel BaltkoisOshawa-Whitby
Jay CollinOttawa Piano
Liam DixonBarrie
Alyssa KittelGuelph
Alexander LaiNorth York
Katelyn TanHamilton
Yolanda YuanChatham
Junqian ZhaoPeel
Level 5 Piano - Group A
Adjudicator: Annie Wong
Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Grace LiWindsor-Essex1st and Best of Class
Lynn Linran FuOttawa Piano2nd
Aimee ZhouToronto3rd
Yichan ZhaiOttawa NCR3rd
Charlotte WuKitchener-WaterlooDHM
Elle YeatmanOshawa-WhitbyDHM
Joseph MashentsevUnionvilleHonourable Mention
Jeremy WangNorth YorkHonourable Mention
Katherine XuPeelHonourable Mention
Abigail PayandehLakehead
Elise FanTake the Stage
Levi GonderSudbury
Kiersten KentSt. Thomas
Ian LiYip's
Elaine LuoKingston
Isla MacNeillGuelph
Jonathan Yu Sing WongIMC
Level 5 Piano - Group B
Adjudicator: Annie Wong
Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Jalen YeungPeterborough1st
Chris Zixu LouPickering GTA2nd
Jayden ChauPeel3rd
Michael LuHamilton3rd
Chloe Leah ZouPickering GTADistinguished Honourable Mention
Holly HuKitchener-WaterlooDistinguished Honourable Mention
Jeffrey WangNorth YorkHonourable Mention
Lilian QuOttawa PianoHonourable Mention
Emily YinGuelphHonourable Mention
Claire AagaardStratford
Conor WilliamsKingston
Elaina KroondykSt. Thomas
Elizabeth BaileySouth Simcoe
Finn OhGuelph
Jolene JiangIMC
Raymond LinBarrie
Sophie BorgesToronto
Yifei WangUnionville
Yilin SongWindsor-Essex
Level 5 Piano - Group C
Adjudicator: Annie Wong
Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Cynthia YangLondon1st
Andrea HuangHamilton2nd
Jenica SuWindsor-Essex3rd
Andrea EscobedoKingstonDHM
Kateri GardzinskiPeterboroughDHM
Charlotte HuOttawa PianoHM
Ewan HuangSudburyHM
Sydney RobinsonOshawa-WhitbyHM
Zoe ChiuTake the Stage
Helen MaIMC
Bellina ManToronto
Chloe PayandehLakehead
Will QiuPeel
Nathan TienBarrie
Aiden WuOttawa NCR
Alice ZhangNorth York
Renee ZhangSouth Simcoe
Level 5 Piano - Group D
Adjudicator: Annie Wong
Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Margaret WhitelawChatham1st
Amber LiSt. Thomas2nd
Abigail CumberbatchLondon3rd
Miya ZhangUnionville3rd
Violet DavazeMidwesternDHM
Blayke TaylorSouth SimcoeDHM
Yuk Hong Matteo MakTake The StageHM
Dale PennerOttawa NCRHM
Lanyi ZhangYip's MFHM
Andrew BealOshawa-Whitby
Noah BoxBarrie
Annabelle HeKitchener-Waterloo
Xiaoqi MaSudbury
Blake MenezesPickering GTA
Shuwen WeiHamilton
Jenny Xingyu ZhaiNorth York Virtual
Level 6 Piano - Group A
Adjudicator: Edward Turgeon
Silver Spire United Church
Tuesday, June 6, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Maximus BoyceLondonPlayoff Finalist
Chloe ChiuTake the StagePlayoff Finalist
Ignatius GardzinskiPeterboroughHonourable Mention
Aftab JamalKitchenerHonourable Mention
Annie LeeOttawa PianoHonourable Mention
Lydia XuHamiltonHonourable Mention
Lindsey FuToronto
Aria LiangUnionville
Olivia LiuOttawa
Nyla McGeeOshawa
Michael OlsenStratford
Eleanor RomoSt. Thomas
Truman ShaferLambton
Ray TangWindsor
Delilah TranKingston
Corina YangNorth York
Siyi ZhangGuelph
Level 6 Piano - Group B
Adjudicator: Carter Johnson
Knox Presbyterian Church
Tuesday, June 6, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor's Performance TimeCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Ethan Michael Funnell11:10 amPickering GTAPlayoff Finalist
Harvey Wu10:00 amTorontoPlayoff Finalist
Callindra Beilby11:00 amSouth SimcoeHonourable Mention
Jenson Ho1:20 pmOttawa PianoHonourable Mention
Elin Ma2:00 pmKingstonHonourable Mention
Annabelle Xu11:20 amKitchener-WaterlooHonourable Mention
Kali McDonald1:30 pmChathamHonourable Mention
Eshaan Prashant Gad1:10 pmLondon
Anna Genge1:40 pmPeterborough
Barukh Loboda10:10 amOshawa-Whitby
Hezhe Li10:20 amYip's MF
Veronica Longe11:30 amSudbury
Marin Rask10:40 amBarrie
Michael Jeremiah Sanda1:50 pmWindsor-Essex
Kieran Sawchuk1:00 pmSt. Thomas
Tinashu Van Altena10:50 amGuelph
Dudu Wang10:30 amNorth York Virtual
Level 6 Piano - Group C
Adjudicator: Younggun Kim
St. Catharines United Mennonite Church
Tuesday, June 6, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Ramone Cascardi-StoccoGuelphPlayoff Finalist
James WuUnionvillePlayoff Finalist
Shuyao LinTorontoHonourable Mention
Luke van AmelsvoortSouth SimcoeHonourable Mention
August ZhaoSudburyHonorable Mention
Yifan ChenKitchener-Waterloo
Wei (David) DaiPeel
Yikun GaoBarrie
Tiffany MarYIp's MF
Nolan McKeeStratford
Sophie RodgersWoodstock
Rhea ShergillPickering GTA
Philip StarczewskiSt. Thomas
Alvin WangOttawa NCR
Rebecca WuHamilton
Jiayu XuWindsor-Essex
Level 6 Piano - Group D
Adjudicator: Brad Parker
B'nai Israel of St. Catharines
Tuesday, June 6, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Elaine LiOttawa PianoPlayoff Finalist
Lily MaoOttawa NCRPlayoff Finalist
David AvetisyanHamiltonHonourable Mention
Owen GouLondonHonourable Mention
Eric HuangSudburyHonourable Mention
Mikayla LuiUnionvilleHonourable Mention
Emmanuel ZakiMidwesternHonourable Mention
Justin DongNorth York
Bethany DroogendykWoodstock
Juliana GrantBarrie
Kaitlyn HungTake the Stage
Taija LeeLakehead
Lawrence LuKingston
Maia MiliosPickering Rotary
Darren YanSudbury
Level 6 Piano Playoff Results
Adjudicators: Carter Johnson, Younggun Kim, Brad Parker, Edward Turgeon
Knox Presbyterian Church
Tuesday, June 6, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Ramone Cascardi-StoccoGuelph1st
Maximum BoyceLondon2nd
Harvey WuToronto3rd
Ethan Michael FunnellPickering GTADistinguished Honourable Mention
Elaine LiOttawa PianoDistinguished Honourable Mention
Level 7 Piano - Group A
Adjudicator: Alexander Sasha Malikov
Trillium United Church
Monday, June 5, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Priya SmirnisNorth YorkPlayoff Finalist
Emma QuOttawa NCRPlayoff Finalist
Jessie GongHamiltonHonourable Mention
Keru WangPeelHonourable Mention
Saffron RyanLondonHonourable Mention
Lilian WangOttawa PianoHonourable Mention
Maddison WilkeyBarrieHonourable Mention
Jayden ChowYip's MF
Elvis DingIMC
Mona Xi LinToronto
Summer LuPeterborough
Brodie MartinKingston
Selina RenNiagara
Amshanaa RivirajWoodstock
Yuet Ching Charis TsangTake the Stage
Antonina VranicWindsor
Zixin WangKitchener-Waterloo
Emily YuGuelph
Maggie ZhangSt. Thomas
Christopher ZhouUnionville
Level 7 Piano - Group B
Adjudicator: Joseph Ferretti
Salvation Army Church
Monday, June 5, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Jaden LauYip'sPlayoff Finalist
Cara HuangKitchenerPlayoff Finalist
Vicky WangOttawa NCRHonourable Mention
Olivia ZhaoNorth YorkHonourable Mention
Zimo LiOttawa PianoHonourable Mention
Iris TangTake the StageHonourable Mention
Cheng SunHamiltonHonourable Mention
Daniel BaracOshawa-Whitby
Evan CoxKingston
Jack LloydNorth Hastings
Sophia MaPickering GTA
Ava ShaferLambton
Katherine ShangBarrie
Cindy WeiUnionville
Ryan WongPeel
Daniel WuGuelph
Anwen ZhaoLondon
Emily ZhongSt. Thomas
Albert ZhouWindsor
Level 7 Piano - Group C
Adjudicator: Isaac Yisak Seo
Calvary Church
Monday, June 5, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Joyce QiuOttawa PianoPlayoff Finalist
Norah ZhouTorontoPlayoff Finalist
Nagi FukahoriPeelHonourable Mention
Titus LamNorth YorkHonourable Mention
Sophia XuChathamHonourable Mention
Kaydence TamTake the StageHonourable Mention
Tia AvutovaOshawa-Whitby
Evan DroogendykWoodstock
Veronica GomesPickering GTA
Miriam HailuGuelph
Hava HollandSouth Simcoe
Kylie LauYip's MF
Allison LeesSault Ste. Marie
Liko LiWindsor
Chuanying LuIMC Festival
Philip PetersSt. Thomas
Ayla SawchukSt. Thomas
Sabrina TseNorth York Virtual
Steven YuanKitchener
Farah ZazaKingston
Level 7 Piano Playoff Results
Adjudicators: Joseph Ferretti, Alexander Sasha Malikov and Isaac Yisak Seo
Trillium United Church
Monday, June 5, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Jaden LauYip's MF1st
Emma QuOttawa NCR2nd
Norah ZhaoToronto3rd
Joyce QiuOttawa PianoDistinguished Honourable Mention
Priya SmirnisNorth YorkDistinguished Honourable Mention
Cara HuangKitchener-WaterlooDistinguished Honourable Mention
Level 8 Piano - Group A
Adjudicator: Younggun Kim
Silver Spire United Church
Saturday June 10, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Audrey XuHamiltonPlayoff Finalist
Qiran FuOttawa NCRPlayoff Finalist
Hongan LeiIMC FestivalHonourable Mention
Lilian ChenBarrieHonourable Mention
Micah LamTorontoHonourable Mention
Owen YinGuelphHonourable Mention
Jason HuangNorth York
Alysa JiangYip's MF
Avril LeiWindsor-Essex
Antony MaoLondon
William ShiUnionville
Ted TangTake the Stage
Finn TaylorSouth Simcoe
Shiyin YuSt. Thomas
Evelyn ZhuNiagara
Level 8 Piano - Group B
Adjudicator: Edward Turgeon
Knox Presbyterian Church
Saturday June 10, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Carson ChenNorth YorkPlayoff Finalist
Sarah MaTorontoPlayoff Finalist
Ana Sophia EscobedoKingstonHonourable Mention
Hayley LiangYip's MFHonourable Mention
Harbin LuOttawa NCRHonourable Mention
Aletheia "Ally" Sajo AgenaNiagaraHonourable Mention
Joy HiliutaCornwall
Fiona Irgengioro-WuTake the Stage
Ethan LaiGuelph
Miya LiuOttawa PIano
Summer LuWindsor-Essex
Ethan MaPickering GTA
Jessa RutterGrey County
Khloe WuNorth York
Edward XiongKitchener-Waterloo
Vivian XuPeel
Level 8 Piano - Group C
Adjudicator: Carter Johnson
St. Catharines United Mennonite Church
Saturday June 10, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Kelly Zihan ChenPeelPlayoff Finalist
Cheryl GaoIMC FestivalPlayoff Finalist
Hadam BangPickering RotaryHonourable Mention
Angela ChenTorontoHonourable Mention
Justin KoskiSouth SimcoeHonourable Mention
Sirui QiOttawa PianoHonourable Mention
Alexandria XuKingstonHonourable Mention
Gioia Bonifactio-ProiettoNiagara
Chuqi ZhengOttawa NCR
Podra KhalavatiYip's MF
Michelle WoolnerHamilton
Natalie BourneBarrie
Helen GengePeterborough
Wing Yan Eleanor MakUnionville
Richelle YangPickering GTA
Level 8 Piano - Group D
Adjudicator: Brad Parker
B'nai Israel of St. Catharines
Saturday June 10, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Ella QiOttawa PIanoPlayoff Finalist
Riley YipTake the StagePlayoff Finalist
David ConnellPeterboroughHonourable Mention
Aaron GuoHamiltonHonourable Mention
Fanyong KongPeelHonourable Mention
Nadia SmithSouth SimcoeHonourable Mention
Matthew YeNorth York VirtualHonourable Mention
Charlotte GuanKingston
Lindsay JiangGuelph
Mason LeiSt. Thomas
Grace LimPickering GTA
Shixian LiuUnionville
Jasmine RyanLondon
Yisong WanKitchener-Waterloo
Erica WangWindsor-Essex
Level 8 Piano Playoff Results
Adjudicators: Carter Johnson, Younggun Kim Bard Parker, Edward Turgeon
Knox Presbyterian Church
Saturday June 10, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Qiran FuOttawa NCR1st
Cheryl GaoIMC2nd
Carson ChenNorth York3rd
Kelly Zihan ChenPeelDistinguished Honourable Mention
Audrey XuHamiltonDistinguished Honourable Mention
Riley YipTake The StageHonourable Mention
Sarah MaTorontoHonourable Mention
Ella QiOttawa PianoHonourable Mention

 

Level 9 Piano - Group A
Adjudicator: Younggun Kim
Silver Spire United Church
Thursday, June 8, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Joy LuOttawa NCRPlayoff Finalist
Fiona WengTake the StagePlayoff Finalist
Anthony DavydenkoUnionvilleHonourable Mention
Hannah KwanPeterboroughHonourable Mention
Clara ScheidStratfordHonourable Mention
Emily ChaiNorth York Virtual
Emmy ChenWoodstock
Henry FanIMC
Claire LeeStratford
Ethan LiuPeel
Melody Fujiao TangYip's MF
Linhan XueWindsor-Essex
Jenny YangSt. Thomas
Elliot ZhangOttawa Piano
Level 9 Piano - Group B
Adjudicator: Edward Turgeon
Knox Presbyterian Church
Thursday, June 8, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Michael KitaevKitchener-WaterlooPlayoff Finalist
Sherise Faith NorellaBarriePlayoff Finalist
Rianna Van StempvoortLambtonHonourable Mention
Celine WangTorontoHonourable Mention
Zikai Andy WangUnionvilleHonourable Mention
Isaac WongYip's MFHonourable Mention
Emma Elizabeth MutiuSt. Thomas
Ryan DongGuelph
Kelsey DuncanCornwall
Ethan LiLondon
Jacob PattinsonPeterborough
Sullivan TanOttawa Piano
Roslynne WangHamilton
Erin YangKingston
Level 9 Piano - Group C
Adjudicator: Carter Johnson
St. Catharines United Mennonite Church
Thursday, June 8, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Carolyn ChenUnionvillePlayoff Finalist
Zhenkai WuGuelphPlayoff Finalist
Claire HuangOttawa PianoHonourable Mention
Dana LuOttawa NCRHonourable Mention
Victoria PanWindsor-EssexHonourable Mention
Angela DengOshawa-Whitby
Priscilla HanBarrie
Aaron LiToronto
Nathan LiLondon
Hannah MartinHamilton
Reuben MednickPeterborough
Arya NuthulapatiHamilton
Daniel ThiessenSt. Thomas
Jaeger ZhengNorth York Virtual
Level 9 Piano - Group D
Adjudicator: Brad Parker
B'nai Israel of St. Catharines
Thursday, June 8, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Ethan FengWindsor-EssexPlayoff Finalist
Evalyn HoTake the StagePlayoff Finalist
Leanna HeBarrieHonourable Mention
Edward Kai Rui LinPeelHonourable Mention
Eric Zihang LiuPickering GTAHonourable Mention
Jessica ParkKitchener-WaterlooHonourable Mention
Cael BrantWoodstock
Alleena JiaToronto
Brian LinOttawa NCR
Justin LeeYip's
Stella LiKingston
Samuel HanGuelph
Julian KapalangaGrey County
Cindy KwanNorth York
Level 9 Piano - Playoff Results
Adjudicator: Carter Johnson, Younggun Kim, Brad Parker, Edward Turgeon
Knox Presbyterian Church
Thursday, June 8, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Fiona WengTake the Stage1st
Zhenkai WuGuelph2nd
Joy LuOttawa NCR3rd
Evalyn HoTake the StageDistinguished Honourable Mention
Carolyn ChenUnionvillePlayoff Finalist
Ethan FengWindsor-EssexPlayoff Finalist
Michael KitaevKitchener-WaterlooPlayoff Finalist
Sherise Faith NorellaBarriePlayoff Finalist

Level 10 Piano - Group A
Adjudicator: Carter Johnson
Silver Spire United Church
Wednesday, June 7, 2023


Taya KoskiOrilliaPlayoff Finalist
Olivia RenIMC FestivalHonourable Mention
Declan YeungTake the StageHonourable Mention
Sebastian HaddadWindsor-EssexHonourable Mention
Ethan LiuUnionvilleHonourable Mention
Mia ChenStratford
Ritka ChhabraOshawa-Whitby
Kevin KangGuelph
Nancy MaPickering GTA
Andrew MacKinnonLakehead
Michael ZhangLondon
Mia ZhouHamilton
Wayne LuNorth York

Level 10 Piano - Group B
Adjudicator: Brad Parker
Knox Presbyterian Church
Wednesday, June 7, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Eason HuTorontoPlayoff Finalist
Allan BordovskyOttawa PianoHonourable Mention
Ryan YinHamiltonHonourable Mention
Olivia WangGuelphHonourable Mention
Nieve XiaoOttawa NCRHonourable Mention
Serena ZhangWindsor-EssexHonourable Mention
Bailee BaiKitchener-Waterloo
Irmak CaglarIMC Festival
Jasmine JuTake the Stage
Matthew KwanPeterborough
Kevin PetersSt. Thomas
Tess RookleyNiagara
Annie RuanLondon
Cyrus ShobeirBarrie
Level 10 Piano - Group C
Adjudicator: Edward Turgeon
St. Catharines United Mennonite Church
Wednesday, June 7, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Liam LeducTorontoPlayoff Finalist
Raeleen JinPeterboroughHonourable Mention
Ethan LiuPickering RotaryHonourable Mention
Harvey Xiaoci XuTake the StageHonourable Mention
Spencer YuanWindsor-EssexHonourable Mention
Ria ChhabraOshawa-Whitby
Yaqing LinPeel
Liam LiuWoodstock
Aria LuoKitchener-Waterloo
Annabelle QuanLondon
Natalie ThenYIp's
Alex ZhangNorth York
Daniel ZhongSt. Thomas
Level 10 Piano - Group D
Adjudicator: Younggun Kim
B'nai Israel of St. Catharines
Wednesday, June 7, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Jeffrey ZhangHamiltonPlayoff Finalist
Stella ChenOttawa PianoHonourable Mention
Liam LaiIMC FestivalHonourable Mention
Naomi LeeOttawa NCRHonourable Mention
Irene ZhangTorontoHonourable Mention
Parasmai ConjeevaramKitchener-Waterloo
Ethan KuoPickering GTA
Quin LangPeterborough
Joon LeeNiagara
Mavis LeeYip's MF
Joy Qiaoyi LiUnionville
Logan LiPeel
Leah PanasevichNorth York
Cathy ZhangOttawa Piano
Yitian ZhangGuelph
Level 10 Piano Playoff Results
Adjudicator: Carter Johnson, Younggun Kim, Brad Parker, Edward Turgeon
Knox Presbyterian Church
Wednesday, June 7, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Taya KoskiOrillia1st
Liam LeducToronto2nd
Jeffrey ZhengHamilton3rd
Eason HuTorontoDistinguished Honourable Mention

Diploma Piano - Group A
Adjudicator: Carter Johnson
Silver Spire United Church
Friday, June 9, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Oskar Daniel-RaumTorontoPlayoff Finalist
Ryan Yuen GuGuelphPlayoff Finalist
Charlotte HouOttawa NCRHonourable Mention
Matthew DaoPickering GTA
Stuart EiglerNorfolk
Sophie HuangHamilton
Michael JiaNorth York
Aiden LiuStratford
Matthew LiuKitchener-Waterloo
Sean LiuWoodstock
Leqi ShenOttawa Piano

Diploma - Group B
Adjudicator: Brad Parker
Knox Presbyterian Church
Friday, June 9, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Leander HaddadWindsorPlayoff Finalist
Takashi NewOttawa NCRPlayoff Finalist
Chance HattrickTake the StageHonourable Mention
Connor MahonGuelphHonourable Mention
Jonathan MoellmanKingstonHonourable Mention
Rowan Sawarna-SmallNorth YorkHonourable Mention
Kohei AriizumiKitchener-Waterloo
Cloud BuUnionville
Sean ChenPickering GTA
Evan FunnellOshawa
Jin LeeStratford
Isabella SunToronto
Diploma Piano - Group C
Adjudicator: Edward Turgeon
St. Catharines United Mennonite Church
Friday, June 9, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Ethan QiOttawa PianoPlayoff Finalist
Aijia ZhangTorontoPlayoff Finalist
Justin BianKitchener-WaterlooHonourable Mention
Esther PennellBarrieHonourable Mention
Chen SongHamiltonHonourable Mention
Max TianUnionville
Amy LieTake the Stage
Jacob ZhongSudbury
Daniel SinghOshawa-Whitby
Eliana ChenWindsor-Essex
Cynthia HuangIMC Festival
Diploma Piano - Group D
Adjudicator: Younggun Kim
B'nai Israel of St. Catharines
Friday, June 9, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Xinyi RanUnionvillePlayoff Finalist
Spencer SongOttawa NCRPlayoff Finalist
Nellie CoxLondonHonourable Mention
Zilan YeWindsor-EssexHonourable Mention
Elena Campos PerezStratford
William Charles FunnellPickering GTA
Jaclyn LiangYip's MF
Frida PohlOttawa Piano
Aaron XuOshawa-Whitby
Cindy YuGuelph
Mimi ZhangSt. Thomas
Diploma Playoff Results
Adjudicator: Carter Johnson, Younggun Kim, Brad Parker, Ed Turgeon
Knox Presbyterian Church
Friday, June 9, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Ryan Yuen GuGuelph1st
Xinyi RanUnionville2nd
Oscar Daniel-RaumToronto3rd
Leander HaddadWindsorDistinguished Honourable Mention
Takashi NewOttawa NCRHonourable Mention
Spencer SongOttawa NCRHonourable Mention
Ethan QiOttawa PianoHonourable Mention
Aijia ZhangTorontoHonourable Mention

Open Piano - Group A
Adjudicator: Edward Turgeon
Silver Spire United Church
Monday, June 5, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Emily HouOttawa PianoPlayoff Finalist
Bill VuKitchenerHonourable Mention
Jessica JungNorth YorkHonourable Mention
Rachael ChanIMC Festival
Eric EiglerNorfolk
Adrian TsuiToronto

Open Piano - Group B
Adjudicator: Carter Johnson
Knox Presbyterian Church
Monday, June 5, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Frederick Zi Tian HuangUnionvillePlayoff Finalist
Tianshu DaiLondonHonourable Mention
Sebastian BrunnerNorth York
Yuxuan WangToronto
Elissa WeiWindsor
Open Piano - Group C
Adjudicator: Younggun Kim
St. Catharines United Mennonite Church
Monday, June 5, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor's Performance TimeCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Xiaomo Lucy Li9:50 amUnionvilleLucy Li
Jenny Zhang10:50 amOttawa PianoHonourable Mention
Vincent Han10:20 amTorontoHonourable Mention
Violetta Kurkurina1:45 pmKingstonHonourable Mention
Karen Yoshida9:00 amIMC FestivalHonourable Mention
April Zheng1:00 pmOttawa NCRHonourable Mention
Open Piano - Group D
Adjudicator: Brad Parker
B'nai Israel of St. Catharines
Monday, June 5, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Aidan LeungNorth YorkPlayoff Finalist
Brianna DaiOttawa PianoHonourable Mention
Laura D'SouzaOttawa NCRHonourable Mention
Yuming ZhangIMC FestivalHonourable Mention
Annie ChungSouth Simcoe
Tienchee LiuLakehead
Cherilyn YanChatham
Open Piano - Group E
Adjudicator: Clark Schaufele
St. George's Anglican Church
Monday, June 5, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Adam ZhengOttawa NCRPlayoff Finalist
Michelle YehYip's MFHonourable Mention
Xinyan LiUnionville
Jaiden McDonaldBarrie
Yichen XiaoPickering GTA
Jonathan ZhaoKitchener
Open Piano Playoff Results
Adjudicators: Carter Johnson, Younggun Kim, Brad Parker, Clark Schaufele and Edward Turgeon
St. George's Anglican Church
Monday, June 5, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Emily HouOttawa Piano1st
Frederick Zi Tian HuangUnionville2nd
Aidan LeungNorth York3rd
Xiaomo Lucy LiUnionvilleDistinguished Honourable Mention
Adam ZhengOttawa NCRDistinguished Honourable Mention
Jonathan ZhaoKitchener

Adult Piano
Adjudicator: Cheryl Duvall
OMFA 2023 Virtual Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
5 Years of Training or Less
Pauline GirouardToronto1st
Mihai LacatusToronto2nd
10 Years of Training +
Callie WongNorth York1st
Fabian De'on FulsomToronto2nd
Cindy ChungPickering GTA3rd
Ho Mei SunPickering GTA3rd
Ruth CorbinToronto
Tao ZhuNorth York

Piano Concertos

Piano Concertos - Beginner
Adjudicator: Jarred Dunn
OMFA 2023 Virtual Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Evelyn LiWindsor-Essex1st
Ethan NguyenWindsor-Essex2nd
Piano Concertos - Primary (Level 8 & Below)
Adjudicator: Jarred Dunn
OMFA 2023 Virtual Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Zimo LiOttawa Piano1st
Harbin LuOttawa Piano2nd
Grace LiWindsor-Essex3rd
Miya LiuOttawa NCR3rd
Xiyu ZhangUnionvilleDistinguished Honourable Mention
James WangWindsor-EssexHonourable Mention
Ethan LaiUnionville
Piano Concertos - Primary (Level 9 & Above)
Adjudicator: Jarred Dunn
OMFA 2023 Virtual Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Eason HuNorth York1st
Daniel KongToronto2nd
Piano Concertos - Elementary (Level 8 & Below)
Adjudicator: Jarred Dunn
OMFA 2023 Virtual Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Timothy DenauKitchener-Waterloo1st
Piano Concertos - Elementary (Level 9 & Above)
Adjudicator: Jarred Dunn
OMFA 2023 Virtual Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Colin ZhangNorth York1st
Dana LuOttawa Piano2nd
Spencer SongOttawa Piano3rd
Muyang LiOttawa NCRDistinguished Honourable Mention
Joy LuOttawa PianoDistinguished Honourable Mention
Ethan FengWindsor-EssexHonourable Mention
Kevin KangNorth YorkHonourable Mention
Victoria PanWindsor-EssexHonourable Mention
Xinyi RanHamilton
Max TianUnionville
Ryan YinNorth York
Piano Concertos - Junior (Level 8 & Below)
Adjudicator: Jarred Dunn
OMFA 2023 Virtual Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Katie LairToronto1st
Piano Concertos - Junior (Level 9 & Above)
Adjudicator: Jarred Dunn
OMFA 2023 Virtual Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Adam ZhengOttawa NCR1st
Serena ZhangWindsor-Essex2nd
Kathleen GongHamilton3rd
Sebastian HaddadWindsor-Essex3rd
Spencer YuanWindsor-EssexDistinguished Honourable Mention
Marie Ann DenauKitchener-WaterlooHonourable Mention
Claire HangOttawa PianoHonourable Mention
Naomi LeeOttawa NCRHonourable Mention
Joanne YehToronto
Piano Concertos - Intermediate (Level 9 & Above)
Adjudicator: Jarred Dunn
OMFA 2023 Virtual Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Michelle YehToronto1st
Elissa WeiWindsor-Essex2nd
Cloud BuToronto3rd
Laura D'SouzaOttawa NCRDistinguished Honourable Mention
Jonathan ZhaoKitchener-WaterlooHonourable Mention
Piano Concertos -Senior
Adjudicator: Jarred Dunn
OMFA 2023 Virtual Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Yiwen WangOttawa NCR1st
Jin LeeStratford2nd
Piano Concertos -Advanced
Adjudicator: Jarred Dunn
OMFA 2023 Virtual Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Mindy EngToronto1st
Harrison VandikasPickering GTA2nd

Piano Duets

Piano Duets/Trios - Primary
Adjudicator: LangNing Liu
Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Yiyan Liu and Olivia RenUnionville1st
Lucas Wei and Kyle WuUnionville2nd
Elaine Li and Celine LiOttawa NCR3rd
Christine Liu and Elin maKingston3rd
Molly Chen and Holly HuKitchenerDistinguished Honourable Mention
Jayden Su and Jenica SuWindsor-EssexDistinguished Honourable Mention
Bowen Chen and William RauhKingstonHonourable Mention
Lawrence Lu and Delilah TranKingstonHonourable Mention
Adam Boseovski and Mila BoseovskiBarrie
Edwin Li and Larry LiGuelph
Piano Duets/Trios - Elementary
Adjudicator: LangNing Liu
Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Chloe Cui and Christina CuiOttawa Piano1st
Emily Yu and Yifei WangNorth York2nd
Dana Lu, Harbin Lu and Joy LuOttawa Piano3rd
Nicholai Pan and Victoria PanWindsor-EssexDistinguished Honourable Mention
Doris Jiang and Ivy JiangUnionvilleHonourable Mention
Hayley Liang and Jaidyn LeungYip's MF
Sophia Yang and Cynthia YangLondon
Adiah Zacharias and Talia ZachariasGuelph
Piano Duets/Trios - Junior
Adjudicator: LangNing Liu
Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Harrison Vandikas and Jonathan ZhuToronto1st
Ethan Qi and Ella QiOttawa NCR2nd
Taya Koski and Priscilla HanSouth Simcoe3rd
Bailee Bai and Jessica ParkKitchener-WaterlooDistinguished Honourable Mention
Zach Bai and Benjamin RuWindsor-EssexDistinguished Honourable Mention
Callindra Bielby and Elizabeth BeilbySouth SimcoeHonorable Mention
Madeline Duketow and Monica DuketowPeterboroughHonourable Mention
Derek Wang and Lilian WangOttawa PianoHonourable Mention
Cynthia Yang and Sophia YangLondonHonourable Mention
Marie Ann Denau and Timothy DenauUnionville
Tejas Jain, Jovan Jain and Nikhil JainLondon
Abigail Payandeh and Chloe PayandehLakehead
Jason Wang and Jerry WangPeterborough
Piano Duets/Trios - Intermediate
Adjudicator: LangNing Liu
Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Jerry Chen and Jaelen ChenKitchener-Waterloo1st
Joanna Keng and Samantha TranToronto2nd
Labelle Qin and Sky YangToronto3rd
Vincent Bei and Audrey BeiHamiltonDistinguished Honourable Mention
Justin Koski and Taya KoskiOrilliaDistinguished Honourable Mention
Abigail Zhao and Kelsey DuncanCornwallHonorable Mention
Piano Duets/Trios - Senior
Adjudicator: LangNing Liu
Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Jasmine Yang and Lily WangOttawa Piano1st
Jenny Fulin Wan and Eric Zoning NieOttawa Piano2nd
Piano Duets/Trios - Adult and Child
Adjudicator: LangNing Liu
Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Ophelia Lung and Darren LungGuelph1st
William Stevenson and Jaime ThorGuelph2nd

 

Small Ensembles

Small Ensembles - Upper Strings - 10 & Under
Adjudicator: Gregory Lewis
Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
CAMA Ensemble GroupUnionville1st
DreamcatchersHamilton2nd

 

Small Ensembles - Upper Strings - 14 & Under
Adjudicator: Gregory Lewis
Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
KWBS Grade 8 EnsembleKitchener-Waterloo1st

 

Small Ensembles - Strings - Ages 16 & Under
Adjudicator: Gregory Lewis
Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameConductorCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
I Cellesti Cello ChoirJoan HarrisonOttawa NCR1st
Inspire Music EnsembleShih-Fan Serena LiuUnionville2nd
Bel Canto Concert SringsJennifer Spleit-LandryHamilton3rd
Musical Theatre Small Ensemble - 10 & Under
Adjudicator: Barbara Young
OMFA 2023 Virtual Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Haois International Arts CentreTake the Stage1st
Gioia Performing GroupOakville2nd
Musical Theatre Small Ensemble - 16 & Under
Adjudicator: Barbara Young
OMFA 2023 Virtual Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Amiche Performing GroupOakville1st
Applause Shooting StarzLakehead2nd
SlorexiaNewmarket3rd
Musical Theatre Small Ensemble - 19 & Under
Adjudicator: Barbara Young
OMFA 2023 Virtual Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Imuli Performing GroupOakville1st
Small Ensembles - Guitar - 16 & Under
Adjudicator: Michael Kolk
OMFA 2023 Virtual Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
WCI Junior Guitar EnsembleKitchener1st
Small Ensembles - Guitar - 19 & Under
Adjudicator: Michael Kolk
OMFA 2023 Virtual Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
WCI Senior Guitar EnsembleKitchener1st
Small Ensembles - Woodwinds - 14 & Under
Adjudicator: Sharon Kahan
OMFA 2023 Virtual Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Silver Birds Children's Flute EnsembleToronto1st
Small Ensembles - Choirs
Adjudicator: Charissa Bagan
Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameDirectorCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
FermataInga PecherskyToronto1st
Small Ensembles - Strings - Ages 19 & Under
Adjudicator: Gregory Lewis
Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameConductorCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Suzuki Strings School of Guelph - Ehnes GroupElspeth DurwardGuelph1st
SSSG Gerhardt Cello ChoirAndrea CookGuelph2nd
Bel Canto Chamber StringsJennifer Spleit-LandryHamilton3rd

Songs from the Screen

Songs from the Screen - Beginner
Adjudicator: Donna Garner
OMFA 2023 Virtual Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Alexa MeixnerPeel1st
Sienna GugliottaNiagara2nd
Ella OlivieriNiagara3rd
Christen El HayekOakvilleDistinguished Honourable Mention
Kennedy MarshallNiagaraHonourable Mention
Lourdes AlomarOakville
Amelia Yee Ching ChanTake The Stage
Audrey HuiUnionville
Anana SidhuSudbury
Isla SidhuOakville
Songs from the Screen - Primary
Adjudicator: Donna Garner
OMFA 2023 Virtual Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Amy YangUnionville1st
Ashley YongTake The Stage2nd
Danelle MannPickering GTA3rd
Ellie StevensonStirlingDistinguished Honourable Mention
Ena MujakicNiagaraHonourable Mention
Adhya SangapallarOakvilleHonourable Mention
Nathan Van ElslanderOakvilleHonourable Mention
Yana AntonovskiUnionville
Alex HuangSudbury
Iris McDowellPeel
Ethan MeixnerOakville
Payton ParkerLakehead
Eliana PerchenokUnionville
Abby SerfatyNewmarket
Sophia ZareeyStratford
Songs from the Screen- Elementary
Adjudicator: Kim Mattice Wanat
OMFA 2023 Virtual Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Olivia WangPeel1st
Emma TagliabueTake The Stage2nd
Clara RaposoLakehead3rd
Erica JinPeelDistinguished Honourable Mention
Sumer FangOakvilleDistinguished Honourable Mention
Hannah HsuPeelHonourable Mention
Owen MendesOakvilleHonourable Mention
Mila MorrisOakvilleHonourable Mention
Jocelyn ChauTake The Stage
Avanee KambleKitchener-Waterloo
Alex MonetteChatham
Chloe SprouleLakehead
Daya SummersNiagara
Sunny TitlePickering GTA
Songs from the Screen- Junior
Adjudicator: Kim Mattice Wanat
OMFA 2023 Virtual Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Sarina WuPeel1st
Rachel JacksonOakville2nd
Grace OdorizziOakville3rd
Luis RodriguezSouth Simcoe3rd
Kate SchestakStratfordDistinguished Honourable Mention
Aaden LeungTake The StageHonourable Mention
Bella MacArthurLakeheadHonourable Mention
Leipa SpakauskasPeelHonourable Mention
Hayden ChepesiukLakehead
Dhyana GopalanUnionville
Pavai SangapallarPeel
Madison TongOakville
Rachel Van de LaarGrey County

 

Songs from the Screen- Intermediate
Adjudicator: Kim Mattice Wanat
OMFA 2023 Virtual Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Paige IvanPeel1st
Sophie GingerichStratford2nd
Olivia DennisOakville3rd
Lilia KheirPeel3rd
Alli WilkinsonOakvilleDistinguished Honourable Mention
Adrit PandaNewmarketHonourable Mention
Kiki KlagesLakeheadHonourable Mention
Lizzie PoldevinStratfordHonourable Mention
Pritika LahiriPeelHonourable Mention
Kalyani Krishna Nair
Neel Sontam
Songs from the Screen- Senior
Adjudicator: Kim Mattice Wanat
OMFA 2023 Virtual Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Ellen BrisleyKitchener-Waterloo1st
Emily FultonNiagara2nd
Mia SantucciOakville3rd
Andora CampbellNewmarketDistinguished Honourable Mention
Zachary BolognoneOakvilleHonourable Mention
Chrissie ChanOakvilleHonourable Mention
Don Gonzalo MercaoLakehead
Songs from the Screen- Advanced
Adjudicator: Kim Mattice Wanat
OMFA 2023 Virtual Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Kristin Head TaylorNiagara1st

Speech Arts

Beginner, Primary and Elementary Speech Arts
Adjudicator: Patty Jamieson
St. David's United Church
Monday, June 5, 2023


Competitor’s NameFestivalPlacement
BEGINNER
Maggie ReitzelNewmarket1st
Sia LiuToronto3rd
Veer SainiToronto2nd
PRIMARY
Jacob GaochenToronto1st
William Samuel ChenToronto2nd
ELEMENTARY
Charlotte KolasNewmarket1st
Rukmini ChariPeel2nd
Alexis D'CostaToronto3rd
Ruah LimTorontoHonourable Mention
Kolbe ReitzelNewmarketHonourable Mention
Speech Arts - Junior, Intermediate, Senior, Adult
Adjudicator: Patty Jamieson
St. David's United Church
Tuesday, June 6, 2023


Competitor’s NameFestivalPlacement
JUNIOR
Tawnia AghaeiNewmarket1st
Solange KirkwoodWindsor-Essex2nd
Hannah MartinNortfolk3rd
Micheal ReitzelNewmarket3rd
Gregory MartinNorfolkHonourable Mention
Abigail YuTorontoHonourable Mention
INTERMEDIATE
Julian LiToronto1st
SENIOR
Angelina FosterdelMundoLondon1st
Victoria FiliceSault Ste. Marie2nd
Callista FotiNewmarket3rd
Lillian ShearerNorfolkHonourable Mention
ADULT
Katie TantonNewmarket1st

Upper Strings

Level 1 Upper Strings
Adjudicator: Gregory Lewis
Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Petra FeigeGrey County1st
Patricia LiuPickering GTA2nd
Melody ZhangPickering GTA3rd
Gloria LeeKitchener-WaterlooHonourable Mention
Jaelyn MangKitchener-WaterlooHonourable Mention
Ruoyan BaiOttawa NCRHonourable Mention
Naya ChakrabartiHamilton
Anderson ChanYip's
Arlene MangKitchener-Waterloo
Hannah St. GeorgeWindsor-Essex
Hudson WuToronto
Nicholas WongYip's MF
Lyndon YuOttawa NCR
Level 2 Upper Strings
Adjudicator: Gregory Lewis
Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Oliver ZhouUnionville1st
Anya ChengOttawa NCR2nd
Vilma TuunainenSudbury3rd
Aaron WangTorontoDistinguished Honourable Mention
Enna LeungHamiltonDistinguished Honourable Mention
Annabelle DingTorontoHonourable Mention
Tiffany MaOttawa NCRHonourable Mention
YiNuo QiuOttawa NCRHonourable Mention
Georgie BiondiChatham
Brandon ChoiLondon
Nivrith KamathHamilton
Lisa LiToronto
Shanni LiWindsor-Essex
Laura VignaleUnionville
Level 3 Upper Strings - Group A
Adjudicator: Gregory Lewis
Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Bowen FanToronto1st
Ayn KimOshawa-Whitby2nd
Ryan LeeKitchener-Waterloo3rd
Julian GomesHamiltonDistinguished Honourable Mention
Robert LiHamiltonHonourable Mention
Veniamin MedanovGrey CountyHonourable Mention
Jichun CenOttawa NCR
Annabella KwokUnionville
Johnny QuachBarrie
Maley SongSudbury
Liv WessmanLondon
Level 3 Upper Strings - Group B
Adjudicator: Gregory Lewis
Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Abby Han PhamOttawa NCR1st and Best of Class
Audriane LiuOttawa NCR2nd
James YangToronto3rd
Selena LeSudburyDistinguished Honourable Mention
Lisa ZhuLondonDistinguished Honourable Mention
Ryan HongWindsor-EssexHonourable Mention
August YoonOshawa-WhitbyHonourable Mention
Danielle ChartersHamilton
Henry HillChatham
Jun JangOshawa-Whitby
Quintus LinToronto
Level 4 Upper Strings - Group A
Adjudicator: Gregory Lewis
Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Reya MuralidharHamilton1st and Best of Class
Giovanni RulloKingston2nd
Shuma NiiboriToronto3rd
Yingluo ZhouOttawa NCRDistinguished Honourable Mention
Victoria LeeKitchener-WaterlooHonourable Mention
Anson ChuiLondon
Ellie FarlaGrey County
Faisal Abu MannehHamilton
Lucas WangYip's MF
Serena-Sejiin YangNiagara
Younging ShanOttawa NCR
Zachary WuUnionville
Yiwei ZhangSudbury
Evan ZhuBarrie
Level 4 Upper Strings - Group B
Adjudicator: Gregory Lewis
Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Johann ChaNorfolk1st
Kyra BakerLondon2nd
Jinafeng HuOttawa NCR3rd
Aaron YinKitchener-WaterlooDistinguished Honourable Mention
Olivia SunUnionvilleDistinguished Honourable Mention
Yvonne GaoSudburyHonourable Mention
Lucas ZadorskyLondonHonourable Mention
Ella CampeauNiagara
Olivia HuHamilton
Grace HurPeterborough
Emma MathewsonUnionville
Kevin ShaToronto
Helena VujovicKitchener-Waterloo
Priscilla WongYip's MF
Level 5 Upper Strings - Group A
Adjudicator: Gregory Lewis
Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Jingxian LuOttawa NCR1st
Alicia ZhuToronto2nd
Tae Hee KimIMC3rd
Ellie XuOttawa NCR3rd
Brandon WongTorontoDistinguished Honourable Mention
Giaus AtseHamiltonDistinguished Honourable Mention
Max GouldSudburyHonourable Mention
James ZhangKitchener-WaterlooHonourable Mention
Alexander DingLakehead
Isaac GervaisBarrie
Izzy GraydonHamilton
Juliette LafleurGrey County
Karina ZhangLondon
Makenzie BartlettStratford
Level 5 Upper Strings - Group B
Adjudicator: Gregory Lewis
Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Livia HajekToronto1st and BEST OF CLASS
Ada LiuPickering GTA2nd
Zoe Birnbaum-ZanivanStratford3rd
Cheryl GaoHamilton3rd
Olivia MetrakosNorth YorkDistinguished Honourable Mention
Frank HuangWindsor-EssexHonourable Mention
Julian StephensGuelphHonourable Mention
Claire BrackenStratford
Isaac ChenLondon
Isaac LiYip's MF
Kelly LuKitchener-Waterloo
Michael KimIMC
Olivia LeeKitchener-Waterloo
Olivia ShenOttawa NCR
Level 6 Upper Strings - Group A
Adjudicator: Valerie Gordon
Stamford Lane United Church
Saturday June 10, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Theodora ChungUnionvillePlayoff Finalist
Leo StephensGuelphPlayoff Finalist
Amber KimTorontoHonourable Mention
Sherisse LeungLondonHonourable Mention
Anna Hien PhamOttawa NCRHonourable Mention
Kingsley WuTorontoHonourable Mention
Lauren HamYip's MF
Joy Shiyu HeKitchener
Caleb Irgengioro-WuSouth Simcoe
Ashley FanPickering GTA
Winnie ParkHamilton
Claire VanderMeerNiagara
Wesley WongYip's MF
Catherine YuenBarrie
Level 6 Upper Strings - Group B
Adjudicator: Marc Djokic
St. Andrew's United Church
Saturday June 10, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Mia JuUnionvillePlayoff Finalist
Yuzhuo WangOttawa NCRPlayoff Finalist
Rebecca HuangWindsor-EssexHonourable Mention
Hayley LiangYip's MFHonourable Mention
Yuhui XieOttawa NCRHonourable Mention
Roy ChangGuelph
Austin DuHamilton
Ethan Michael FunnellOshawa-Whitby
Fiona Irgengioro-WuSouth Simcoe
Chenan LyuSudbury
Alice WangKitchener-Waterloo
Chingis WiedmanToronto
Ruize XuNiagara
Nathan YuSouth Simcoe
Level 6 Upper Strings Playoff Results
Adjudicator: Marc Djokic and Valerie Gordon
Stamford Lane United Church
Saturday June 10, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Leo StephensGuelph1st
Mia JuUnionville2nd
Theodora ChungUnionville3rd
Yuzhuo WangOttawa NCR3rd
Level 7 Upper Strings - Group A
Adjudicator: Samuel Choi
Niagara Orchard Community Church
Friday, June 9, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Chloe HuangLondonPlayoff Finalist
Jaidon MitchellPeterboroughPlayoff Finalist
Lotus LorbergBarrieHonourable Mention
Amelia TingGuelphHonourable Mention
Samuel WangOttawa NCRHonourable Mention
Louise DongWindsor-Essex
Elisabeth EckertGuelph
Leen GhanemIMC Festival
Jesse Jiexi HeKitchener-Waterloo
Meagan HealeyHamilton
Dahyeon KimNiagara
Mason LiuToronto
Alayna MathewsonUnionville
Ruby TullioWindsor-Essex
Richard WuYip's MF
Kelly ZhengNiagara
Level 7 Upper Strings - Group B
Adjudicator: Katya Poplyanska
St. Andrew's United Church
Friday, June 9, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Kiko OyaLondonPlayoff Finalist
Sendie XiaOttawa NCRPlayoff Finalist
Kateri GardzinskiPeterboroughHonourable Mention
Jennifer HuOttawa NCRHonourable Mention
Catherine MoellmanKingstonHonourable Mention
Henry WolfeHamiltonHonourable Mention
Lilia BiswasKitchener-Waterloo
Daniel GomezLambton
Alexandra HamYip's MF
Yiyi Rachel HuLondon
Yousuf HuqNiagara
Tongze PeiToronto
Anastasia RouSouth Simcoe
Caydon WangWindsor-Essex
Level 7 Upper Strings Playoff Results
Adjudicators: Katya Poplyanska and Samuel Choi
St. Andrew's United Church
Friday, June 9, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Sendie XiaOttawa NCR1st
Kiko OyaLondon2nd
Chloe HuangLondon3rd
Jaidon MitchellPeterborough3rd

Level 8 Upper Strings - Group A
Adjudicator: Mark Djokic
Stamford Lane United Church
Tuesday, June 6, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Joshua LauTorontoPlayoff Finalist
Alexis MitchellPeterboroughPlayoff Finalist
Veronika JovicOttawa NCRHonourable Mention
Jingxian LianSudburyHonourable Mention
Lily BurtonHamilton
Joonho KimToronto
Taye Mikuto Koreeda-WuYip's MF
Esther LamIMC Festival
Jackie LeWindsor
Olivier LafleurGrey County
Angela JiangWindsor
Isabella IllmanKitchener-Waterloo
Emily VuongGuelph
Yichen WangHamilton
Maddison WilkeyBarrie
Lucas XiaoUnionville

Level 8 Upper Strings - Group B
Adjudicator: Valerie Gordon
St. Andrew's United Church
Tuesday, June 6, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Alessia DudleyKingstonPlayoff Finalist
Vera GolubitskyGuelphPlayoff Finalist
Nozomi CosbeyLakeheadHonourable Mention
Boya FanTorontoHonourable Mention
Lucas JuUnionvilleHonourable Mention
Victor LiOttawa NCRHonourable Mention
Norah Blythe BellmoreWindsor-Essex
Hannie HipelKitchener-Waterloo
Richard IllmanKitchener-Waterloo
Laura NyburgHamilton
Sarah InglisPeterborough
Alfred LamOshawa
Tzu-Chiao LiaoToronto
Holland NyeSouth Simcoe
Wesley WongYip's MF
Elena ZhangNorth York

Level 8 Upper Strings Playoff Results
Adjudicators: Mark Djokic and Valerie Gordon
Stamford Lane United Church
Tuesday, June 6, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Alexis MitchellPeterborough1st
Vera GolubitskyGuelph2nd
Joshua LauToronto3rd
Alessia DudleyKingston3rd

Level 9 Upper Strings
Adjudicator: Marc Djokic and Valerie Gordon
Stamford Lane United Church
Thursday, June 8, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Erica YehGuelph1st
Vincent PhamOttawa NCR2nd
Rachel RotellaHamiltonHonourable Mention
Brittany WangTorontoHonourable Mention
Mary Jane XiaOttawa NCRHonourable Mention
Alina ZhangTorontoHonourable Mention
Angel JiangToronto
Avery LawYip's MF
Emily RakGuelph
James RyanHamilton
Spencer SongOttawa NCR
Azlyn SpleitHamilton
Takumi YajimaKitchener-Waterloo
Level 10 Upper Strings - Group A
Adjudicator: Mark Djokic
Stamford Lane United Church
Wednesday, June 7, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor's Performance TimeCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Dania Gonzales Sandhu10:10 amHamiltonPlayoff Finalist
Marianne Swenson2:10 pmOttawa NCRPlayoff Finalist
Jenny Zhang11:30 amYip's MFHonourable Mention
Maiya Flatt1:00 pmStratford
Michael Kitaev1:25 pmKitchener-Waterloo
Brian Li1:40 pmSault Ste. Marie
Tina Li9:00 amYip's MF
Gabriel Moellman9:25 amKingston
Logan Richardson11:00 amWindsor
Sophie Ryan9:50 amToronto
Arjun Sharma10:35 amOshawa-Whitby
Level 10 Upper Strings - Group B
Adjudicator: Valerie Gordon
St. Andrew's United Church
Wednesday, June 7, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Spencer ChuLondonPlayoff Finalist
Aiden McLeanWindsor-EssexPlayoff Finalist
Marion Cha-KangKitchener-WaterlooHonourable Mention
Arianna KloostermanPeterboroughHonourable Mention
Jenny LiuUnionvilleHonourable Mention
Ryan ChangGuelph
Eason HuToronto
Anna LamarcheKingston
Melanie McMasterOshawa-Whitby
Tianyi Ryan YuHamilton
Level 10 Upper Strings - Group C
Adjudicator: Joseph Lanza
Niagara Orchard Community Church
Wednesday, June 7, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Hannah KwanPeterboroughPlayoff Finalist
Paul MoellmanKingstonPlayoff Finalist
Morgan YehGuelphHonourable Mention
Aiden GengWindsor-EssexHonourable Mention
Philip CarscaddenLondon
Isla ErtlHamilton
Aftab JamalKitchener-Waterloo
Ruoyi QiaoPickering Rotary
Hoi Ching SungPickering GTA
Sam WongStratford
Zhuo YangToronto
Level 10 Upper Strings Playoff Results
Adjudicator: Mark Djokic, Valerie Gordon, Joseph Lanza
Stamford Lane United Church
Wednesday, June 7, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Dania Gonzales SandhuHamilton1st
Aiden McLeanWindsor-Essex2nd
Hannah KwanPeterborough3rd
Marianne SwensonOttawa NCRDistinguished Honourable Mention
Paul MoellmanKingstonDistinguished Honourable Mention
Spencer ChuLondonDistinguished Honourable Mention
Diploma Strings - Group A
Adjudicator: Valerie Gordon
Salvation Army Church
Friday, June 9, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Joshua LinNorth YorkPlayoff Finalist
Angelina SieversPickering GTAPlayoff Finalist
Jonathan MoellmanKingstonHonourable Mention
Samuel YiGuelphHonourable Mention
Bernard FanToronto
Theola HoKitchener-Waterloo
Zofia YanOttawa NCR
Jeremy ZhuUnionville
Diploma Strings - Group B
Adjudicator: Joseph Lanza
Calvary Church
Friday, June 9, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Clara MoellmanKingstonPlayoff Finalist
Michael KolokolkinPickering RotaryPlayoff Finalist
Evan MacLeanWindsor-EssexHonourable Mention
Claire QiuOttawa NCRHonourable Mention
Isaac MuthKitchener-Waterloo
Dylan SanchezHamilton
Gavin YeYip's MF
Diploma Strings Playoff Results
Adjudicator: Valerie Gordon and Joseph Lanza
Salvation Army Church
Friday, June 9, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Clara MoellmanKingston1st
Joshua LinNorth York2nd
Michael KolokolkinPickering Rotary3rd
Angelina SieversPickering GTA3rd

Adult and Open Upper Strings
Adjudicator: Marc Djokic
Stamford Lane United Church
Friday, June 9, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
ADULT
Daniela TurcanuOttawa NCR1st
OPEN
Ophir StrumpfToronto1st
Eden SilverbergToronto2nd
Joy Cha-KangKitchener-Waterloo3rd
Harrison MengUnionville3rd
Simon HauberNiagaraHonourable Mention
Anne SongKitchener-WaterlooHonourable Mention
Sophia WangTorontoHonourable Mention

Upper Strings

Upper Strings Duets/Trios - Beginner
Adjudicator: Gregory Lewis
Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Christopher Fanhao Slowik and Isabel Fanyi SlowikUnionville1st
Upper Strings Duets/Trios - Primary
Adjudicator: Gregory Lewis
Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Raven Liu, Renee Liu and Sonya SongUnionville1st
Upper Strings Duets/Trios - Elementary
Adjudicator: Gregory Lewis
Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Catherine Liang and Lily DimitrovOttawa NCR1st
Linden Pearson-Ross and Hazel Shantz-WalshStratford2nd

 

Upper Strings Duets/Trios - Junior
Adjudicator: Gregory Lewis
Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Vincent Pham and Mary-Jane XiaOttawa NCR1st
Ashley Leung and Parker TanYip's MF2nd

 

Upper Strings Duets/Trios - Intermediate
Adjudicator: Gregory Lewis
Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Bennett Van Barr and Shaina McPheeOttawa NCR1st
Izzy Smallman and Anna LamarcheStirling2nd
Emma Broomer and Lillian BroomerToronto3rd

 

Voice

Voice - Level 1 - Group A
Adjudicator:Donna Rhodenizer
OMFA 2023 Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Melissa RuWindsor-Essex1st
Kennedy MarshallNiagara2nd
Alistair HowardLondon3rd
Ziyuan LiuUnionville3rd
Adina AhluwahliaNiagaraDistinguished Honourable Mention
Evelyn RobertsonNewmarketDistinguished Honourable Mention
Raluca HanciuBarrieHonourable Mention
Gwendolyn KerrPeelHonourable Mention
Alexa MeixnerOakvilleHonourable Mention
Maria KniazievaToronto
Maxine LiuPickering GTA
Vanisha PouraliNorth York
Ayanna SinghHamilton
Voice - Level 1 - Group B
Adjudicator:Donna Rhodenizer
OMFA 2023 Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Sophia WallerOshawa-Whitby1st and BEST OF CLASS
Adhya SangapallarPeel2nd
James van Niekerk-DickOakville3rd
Isabella Estrada-VenditelliNiagaraDistinguished Honourable Mention
Danelle MannPickering GTADistinguished Honourable Mention
Grace PasiniOttawa NCRHonourable Mention
Iris SidhuPeelHonourable Mention
Maggie ZhangLondonHonourable Mention
Lourdes AlomarOakville
Priscilla FanHamilton
Naman KaurSudbury
Man Yan Giana LouIMC
Olivia McTaggartSt. Thomas
Anastasia SafroToronto

 

Voice - Level 2 - Group A
Adjudicator:Donna Rhodenizer
OMFA 2023 Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Sevi HilmiToronto1st
Khloe KalmanHamilton2nd
Ruby DigoutOttawa NCR3rd
Sophie DicksGrey CountyDistinguished Honourable Mention
Kaylee HurPickering GTADistinguished Honourable Mention
Aubrie LafleurOttawa NCRHonourable Mention
Grace LiWindsor-EssexHonourable Mention
Grace WuNiagaraHonourable Mention
Everly JonesOshawa-Whitby
Iris McDowellOakville
Lyra SpakauskasPeel
Angela QiHamilton
Patrick YuGuelph
Voice - Level 2 - Group B
Adjudicator:Donna Rhodenizer
OMFA 2023 Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Daya SummersNiagara1st and BEST OF CLASS
Magdalene ReitzelNewmarket2nd
Symphony ChenLondon3rd
Idil CelikbasHamiltonDistinguished Honourable Mention
Sadie EavesOttawa NCRDistinguished Honourable Mention
Charlotte Van MinnenHamiltonHonourable Mention
Everest CardosoLondonHonourable Mention
Meiye SongOakvilleHonourable Mention
Alana MassadWindsor-Essex
Keenan McGeachyToronto
Noah ShiPeel
Minuli SooriyanbandaraKitchener-Waterloo
Jingyi WuNorth York

 

Voice - Level 3 - Group A
Adjudicator:Donna Rhodenizer
OMFA 2023 Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Olivia WangOakville1st
Josephine ZylaBarie2nd
Evelyn LiPeel3rd
Inaya SinghPickering GTADistinguished Honourable Mention
Ria ChourasiaTorontoDistinguished Honourable Mention
Alyssa SmithKingstonHonourable Mention
Michelle WuPeelHonourable Mention
Zi Han Catherine LunHamiltonHonourable Mention
Amelia PayneToronto
Leah JacksonChatham
Voice - Level 3 - Group B
Adjudicator:Donna Rhodenizer
OMFA 2023 Virtual Provincial Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Erica JinOakville1st and BEST OF CLASS
Sofia OttaNiagara2nd
Christine PoplarHamilton3rd
Henry TillerOakvilleDistinguished Honourable Mention
Ruby TwiggKingstonDistinguished Honourable Mention
Anna DanPeelHonourable Mention
Abby LinHamiltonHonourable Mention
Monishita MahbubOttawa NCRHonourable Mention
Nolan PeaceToronto
Yang SongUnionville

 

Classical Voice - Level 4 - Group A
Adjudicator: Susan Ambrose
OMFA 2023 Virtual Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Ellie NaylorBarrie1st and Best of Class
Ryan YinPeel2nd
Hannah HsuPeel3rd
Pavani SangapallarOakville3rd
Alexis D'CostaTorontoDistinguished Honourable Mention
Camila DjangirovNorth YorkDistinguished Honourable Mention
Charlotte ColverPeterboroughHonourable Mention
Violet FolinoNiagaraHonourable Mention
Divisha KhuranaTorontoHonourable Mention
Noah CalendinoOttawa NCR
Jason LiOttawa NCR
Mira ParthasarathyOttawa NCR
Classical Voice - Level 4 - Group B
Adjudicator: Susan Ambrose
OMFA 2023 Virtual Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Sophia TariniOttawa NCR1st
Niko CeciToronto2nd
Sara FordBarrie3rd
Iffat HasnatBarrie3rd
Jonathan CraneWindsor-EssexDistinguished Honourable Mention
Aishee RoychowdhuryKitchener-WaterlooDistinguished Honourable Mention
Ayumi TandonPeelHonourable Mention
Emma YangOakvilleHonourable Mention
Hannah LethbridgeChathamHonourable Mention
Isabella DarlingOakville
Lexi FranksGrey County
Taniah VenkadesanSudbury
Laura ZhouUnionville

 

Classical Voice - Level 5 - Group A
Adjudicator: Susan Ambrose
OMFA 2023 Virtual Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Kaitlyn SeeburgerBarrie1st
Elizabeth DelorraineIMC2nd
Elizabeth BoisvertOttawa NCR3rd
Niki AbdiLondon3rd
Charlotte KolasNewmarketDistinguished Honourable Mention
Hannah OttaNiagaraDistinguished Honourable Mention
Mateja SimicWindsor-EssexHonourable Mention
Radha Maria Vargas-SaravanamuttuOakvilleHonourable Mention
Yuwei Vivian WuTorontoHonourable Mention
Chris GuoOttawa NCR
Matthieu RobergeKingston
Rebecca LiuGuelph
Sofia Chi-Yan SzetoUnionville
Classical Voice - Level 5 - Group B
Adjudicator: Susan Ambrose
OMFA 2023 Virtual Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Mia SantucciOakville1st and BEST OF CLASS
Leipa SpakauskasPeel2nd
Bethany McNeilOttawa NCR3rd
Melinda RuWindsor-Essex3rd
Elenna StredaNorth YorkDistinguished Honourable Mention
Nicolas Acosta-KerbelTorontoDistinguished Honourable Mention
Claire FalleNiagaraHonourable Mention
Melody ShafieeSault St. MarieHonourable Mention
Victoria Hampton-DaviesOakvilleHonourable Mention
Jiya Agrawal
Emily Edwards
Emma Keltos
Mouren Onannya Kabir
Marissa D'Souza

 

Level 6 Classical Voice - Group A
Adjudicator: Joanne Hounsell
Bethany Mennonite Church
Tuesday, June 6, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Jasper LashSouth SimcoePlayoff Finalist
Melody Farhang NiaTorontoPlayoff Finalist
Taylor HortonNiagaraHonourable Mention
Layla BruinsmaHamiltonHonourable Mention
Michael ReitzelNewmarketHonourable Mention
Sophia ThiessenSt. ThomasHonourable Mention
Roja AhmedNorth York
Alex BeckeOttawa NCR
Olivia DennisOakville
Coralie GooderhamNiagara
Helen Debanne LabicheOttawa NCR
Level 6 Classical Voice - Group B
Adjudicator: Dianne Baird
Cornerstone Community Church
Tuesday, June 6, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Sarina WuPeelPlayoff Finalist
Ella HamiltonSouth SimcoePlayoff Finalist
Zirong Katherine LiuPickering GTAHonourable Mention
Tessie MostowyNiagaraHonourable Mention
Rachel XianOttawa NCRHonourable Mention
Ally BarnabyOshawa-Whitby
Aubrey KailanGuelph
Lilia KheirOakville
Sean MendesKitchener-Waterloo
Kolbe ReitzelNewmarket
Sophie SivakumaranHamilton
Level 6 Classical Voice Playoff Results
Adjudicator: Joanne Hounsell & Dianne Baird
Bethany Mennonite Church
Tuesday, June 6, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Melody Farhang NiaToronto1st
Sarina WuPeel2nd
Jasper LashSouth Simcoe3rd
Ella HamiltonSouth Simcoe3rd

 

Level 7 Voice - Group A
Adjudicator: Joanne Hounsell
Bethany Mennonite Church
Saturday June 10, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Alexia FerrandOttawa NCRPlayoff Finalist
Sophie LiOakvillePlayoff Finalist
Althea Jean TimaanNiagaraDistinguished Honourable Mention
Sean ShacharTorontoHonourable Mention
Ainsleigh MacInnisPembrokeHonourable Mention
Miraya AgrawalLondon
Sally BruceGrey County
Alessia Di CaroSouth Simcoe
Catherine LeiPeel
Hana ManjiLondon
Margaret NgPickering GTA
Tatiana PopovicWindsor-Essex
Treesha RayNiagara
Kaitlyn StennetOakville

Level 7 Voice - Group B
Adjudicator: Dianne Baird
Cornerstone Community Church
Saturday June 10, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Sullivan ThompsonKitchener-WaterlooPlayoff Finalist
Henri TrepanierOttawa NCRPlayoff Finalist
Alice ByrnesNewmarketHonourable Mention
Zara ComesPickering GTAHonourable Mention
Betty QiuPeelHonourable Mention
Rori TaylorSouth SimcoeHonourable Mention
Amy HamptonToronto
Claire MillerGrey County
Kalyani Krishna NairSudbury
Kee SartorBarrie
Ethan SebastiampillaiOakville
Lakshmi TharuvaiLondon
Level 7 Voice Playoff Results
Adjudicators: Dianne Baird and Joanne Hounsell
Bethany Mennonite Church
Saturday June 10, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Henri TrepanierOttawa NCR1st
Alexia FerrandOttawa NCR2nd
Sullivan ThompsonKitchener-Waterloo3rd
Sophie LiOakville3rd
Level 8 Classical Voice - Group A
Adjudicator: Dianne Baird
Bethany Mennonite Church
Thursday, June 8, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Gioia Bonifacio-ProiettoBarriePlayoff Finalist
Sarah HumeOttawa NCRPlayoff Finalist
Evelyn EschPickering GTAHonourable Mention
Audrey Franssen KeenanTorontoHonourable Mention
Chloe SmilekSudburyHonourable Mention
Mikaela StachonOttawa NCRHonourable Mention
Emma BishopLondon
Leah Austin DesilvaHamilton
Mazzelyn GalbraithChatham
Celina GuoUnionville
Cadence KingNiagara
Sophie MulveyOakville
Level 8 Classical Voice - Group B
Adjudicator: Joanne Hounsell
Cornerstone Community Church
Thursday, June 8, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Isabella BuLondonPlayoff Finalist
Marie-Claire FernandezNorth YorkPlayoff Finalist
Charlotte JohnstoneNiagaraHonourable Mention
Audrey McDowellOakvilleHonourable Mention
Adrit PandaNewmarketHonourable Mention
Mathias SerorOttawa NCRHonourable Mention
Evelyn BarberOshawa-Whitby
Rayn MohamedToronto
Kelsie MyersBarrie
Olivia PackerPeel
Shivani RaiLondon
Level 8 Classical Voice Playoff Results
Adjudicator: Dianne Baird & Joanne Hounsell
Bethany Mennonite Church
Thursday, June 7, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Sarah HumeOttawa NCR1st
Gioia Bonifacio-ProiettoBarrie2nd
Isabella BuLondon3rd
Marie-Claire FernandezNorth York3rd
Level 9 Classical Voice
Adjudicator: Dianne Baird & Joanne Hounsell
Bethany Mennonite ChurchPickering
Wednesday, June 7, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Océanne DemersOttawa NCR1st
Emma KwongOttawa NCR2nd
Yoan ThéophileOttawa NCR3rd
Rivi FriedmanKitchener-WaterlooHonourable Mention
Madeline GiulianoPickering GTAHonourable Mention
Olivia SmartStratfordHonourable Mention
Lydia ZadorskyLondonHonourable Mention
Abi AravindanPickering GTA
Andora CampbellNewmarket
Mya DeschampsPeterborough
Naomi SchlegelKitchener-Waterloo
Kiana Sparks-MontemayorKitchener
Clara WellsScaringi
Yonglin XieToronto
Level 10 Classical Voice
Adjudicator: Joanne Hounsell
Cornerstone Community Church
Monday, June 5, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Joshua GIbsonLambton1st Place
Kaitlyn TseToronto2nd Place
Callista FotiNewmarket3rd Place
Peter PengNewmarketHonourable Mention
Rachael YoungGuelphHonourable Mention
Molly ZengPeelHonourable Mention
Braylon BelangerWindsor
Tessa HarveyOakville
Megan O'DonnellBarrie
Kaitlyn PowellOakville
Vikram SrinivasToronto
Aiobhinn Macken-LuytGuelph
Diploma and Open Voice
Adjudicator: Dianne Baird & Joanne Hounsell
Bethany Mennonite Church
Friday, June 9, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
DIPLOMA
Nicholas GryniewskiToronto1st
Jada AlexiouNewmarket2nd
Jean O'HanleyStratford3rd
Sarah StormsKitchener-Waterloo3rd
OPEN
Anna O'DrowskyStratford1st
Sherrie SpelchukOttawa NCR2nd
Zheng JiangNewmarket3rd
Shayanne deBoerStratfordHonourable Mention
Samantha DillonOttawa NCR
Joseph ErnstNewmarket

Voice Duets/Trios

Classical Voice Duets/Trios - Elementary
Adjudicator: Donna Rhodenizer
OMFA 2023 Virtual Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Sumer Fang, Olivia Wang and Hannah HsuOakville1st

 

 

Classical Voice Duets/Trios - Junior
Adjudicator: Donna Rhodenizer
OMFA 2023 Virtual Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Elizabeth van Niekerk-Dick & Claudia WeaverOakville1st
Corina Palma and Sabrina MengOttawa NCR2nd

 

 

Classical Voice Duets/Trios - Intermediate
Adjudicator: Donna Rhodenizer
OMFA 2023 Virtual Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Mathias Seror & Yoan TheophileOttawa NCR1st

 

Classical Voice Duets/Trios - Senior
Adjudicator: Donna Rhodenizer
OMFA 2023 Virtual Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Chrissie Chan & Audrey McDowellOakville1st

 

 

Woodwinds

Level 1 Woodwinds
Adjudicator: Sharon Kahan
OMFA 2023 Virtual Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Madeleine PetersToronto1st
Emily YuNorth York2nd
Canon TianToronto3rd
Charlotte CooperTorontoDistinguished Honourable Mention
Darian EckerGrey CountyHonourable Mention
Level 2 Woodwinds
Adjudicator: Sharon Kahan
OMFA 2023 Virtual Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Diego MonteroToronto1st
Tamryn SharmaToronto2nd
Madeleine MaltaToronto3rd
Oliver EverittStratfordDistinguished Honourable Mention
Chiara McDonaldOttawa NCRDistinguished Honourable Mention
Level 3 Woodwinds
Adjudicator: Sharon Kahan
OMFA 2023 Virtual Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Alice WangGuelph1st
Man Ki Maggie LiNorth York2nd
Dori Emmenegger-KimToronto3rd
Miranda SunHamiltonDistinguished Honourable Mention
Leon Nehaniv-DautenhanKitchener-WaterlooDistinguished Honourable Mention
Level 4 Woodwinds
Adjudicator: Sharon Kahan
OMFA 2023 Virtual Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Anyi LiLondon1st
Sihui ZhangHamilton2nd
Elspeth FordeKitchener-Waterloo3rd
Qianhui ZhaiToronto3rd
Ziyue BiOttawa NCRDistinguished Honourable Mention
Alexandria De BoerWoodstockDistinguished Honourable Mention
Hennessey VeitKitchener-WaterlooDistinguished Honourable Mention
Oliver GulaLondonHonourable Mention
Peiyi ChenTorontoHonourable Mention
Level 5 Woodwinds
Adjudicator: Sharon Kahan
OMFA 2023 Virtual Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Jiani BaiToronto1st
Seoyoung KimLondon2nd
Darren LiuOttawa NCR3rd
Riley HalesWoodstockDistinguished Honourable Mention

Level 6 & 7 Woodwinds
Adjudicator: Leslie Newman
St. George's Anglican Church
Wednesday, June 7, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
LEVEL 7
Cecilia ChengToronto1st Place
Jiayi ChenToronto2nd Place
LEVEL 6
Darya HeynenOttawa NCR1st
Joseph KengToronto2nd
Darius AndrewsOttawa NCR3rd
Mackenzie AndersonWoodstockHonourable Mention
Nevyn GhoriPeterboroughHonourable Mention
Juanito YiHamiltonHonourable Mention
Aadrika BahaktKitchener-Waterloo
Zhuo Annie ChenToronto
Andria DuPickering Rotary
Yixuan JiangToronto
Mira RansomSudbury
Lilian WangOttawa NCR

Grades 8, 9 & 10 Woodwinds
Adjudicator: Leslie Newman
St. George's Anglican Church
Friday, June 9, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
LEVEL 8
Gary FangToronto1st
Kaylee ChoToronto2nd
Yanrui LiToronto3rd
Brian ChangNorth York VirtualHonourable Mention
David ZhaoIMC FestivalHonourable Mention
Gabriela Carrasco PriscoIMC Festival
Hannah DavisPickering Rotary
LEVEL 9
Michelle JinPeel1st
Ruoshui WangGuelph2nd
Melody TianPeel3rd
Zicheng WangToronto3rd
Gauen LeeTorontoHM
Alisha AllibhaiOttawa NCR
Yvonne PangToronto
Wendi XueOttawa NCR
LEVEL 10
Felix XuOttawa NCR1st
Chris YouPeel2nd
Audrey ZhuToronto3rd
Annika Nehaniv-DautenhahnKitchener-Waterloo
TL SutherlandHamilton
Diploma and Open Woodwinds
Adjudicator: Leslie Newman
St. George's Anglican Church
Thursday, June 8, 2023


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
DIPLOMA
Nikki CarsonLondon1st
OPEN
Julia PerryKingstonHonourable Mention
Cameron WongKingstonHonourable Mention
Woodwind Duets - Junior
Adjudicator: Sharon Kahan
OMFA 2023 Virtual Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Eric Ho and Enzo HoToronto1st
Woodwind Duets - Intermediate
Adjudicator: Sharon Kahan
OMFA 2023 Virtual Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Gary Fang and Eric HuangToronto1st
Woodwind Duets - Adult and Child
Adjudicator: Sharon Kahan
OMFA 2023 Virtual Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Victoria Pearson and Charlotte CooperToronto1st
Madeleine Peters and Matthew PetersToronto2nd
Autumn Ecker and Meagan EckerGrey County3rd
Woodwind Duets - Teacher and Child
Adjudicator: Sharon Kahan
OMFA 2023 Virtual Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Dori Emmenegger-Kim and Alheli PimientaToronto1st
Small Ensembles - Woodwinds - 14 & Under
Adjudicator: Sharon Kahan
OMFA 2023 Virtual Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Silver Birds Children's Flute EnsembleToronto1st

 

World Music – Chinese Instruments

World Music - Chinese Instruments - Grades 1 & 2
Adjudicator: Jessica Huang
OMFA 2023 Virtual Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Yiyao FengOttawa NCR1st
Silvia YuOttawa NCR2nd
Samuel ZhangOttawa NCR3rd
World Music - Chinese Instruments - Grades 3 & 4
Adjudicator: Jessica Huang
OMFA 2023 Virtual Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Linda LiOttawa NCR1st
Angelina LouOttawa NCR2nd
Feng CaiToronto3rd
World Music - Chinese Instruments - Grades 5 & 6
Adjudicator: Jessica Huang
OMFA 2023 Virtual Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Hengyuan ZhangToronto1st
Liana ZhangOttawa NCR2nd
Samantha LiuOttawa NCR3rd
World Music - Chinese Instruments - Grades 7 & 8
Adjudicator: Jessica Huang
OMFA 2023 Virtual Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Miduo SuOttawa NCR1st
Eva LiOttawa NCR2nd
Jiaqi LiOttawa NCR3rd
Cecilia YuToronto3rd
Melody LiTorontoHonourable Mention
World Music - Chinese Instruments - Grades 9 & 10
Adjudicator: Jessica Huang
OMFA 2023 Virtual Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Jingyi LiuToronto1st
Yilin LiToronto2nd
Murui WangOttawa NCR3rd
Grace WangOttawa NCRDistinguished Honourable Mention
Eva YangTorontoDistinguished Honourable Mention
Teena ZhengOttawa NCRHonourable Mention

 

World Music - Chinese Instruments - Advanced
Adjudicator: Jessica Huang
OMFA 2023 Virtual Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Selena XuToronto1st
Jessie HuangToronto2nd
Yutong DuOttawa NCR3rd

World Music - Chinese Instruments - Small Ensemble
Adjudicator: Jessica Huang
OMFA 2023 Virtual Competition


Competitor’s NameCompetitor’s Local FestivalPlacement
Yuan Yin GroupToronto1st