2018 Class Schedules

Below you will find the class schedules for the 2018 Provincials taking place in Hamilton. Venue, accommodation, and restaurant information are also available.

To quickly find a class or student’s time, we encourage you to use our site’s search functionality. To do a search, simply click on the magnifying glass icon in the top right-hand corner of your screen.

Note: Please check back often, especially the day before your performance, to ensure that no changes have been made to your schedule.

The classes are listed by day. To “jump” to the day of interest, simply click the links:

Page last updated: June 3, 2018 4:00 p.m.

Monday, June 11, 2018

Open and Diploma Brass

Adjudicator: Guy Few
Monday, June 11, 2018
St. John’s Lutheran
104 Hughson St N
Hamilton, ON L8R 1C6

Open Chamber

Adjudicator: Caitlin Boyle
Monday, June 11, 2018
St. Paul’s Anglican
1140 King Street West
Hamilton, Ontario L8S 1M1

Diploma & Open Woodwinds

Adjudicator: Leslie Newman
Monday, June 11, 2018
Christ’s Church Cathedral
252 James Street North
Hamilton, Ontario L8R 2L3

Grade 10, Diploma & Open Guitar

Adjudicator: TBA
Monday, June 11, 2018
Erskine Presbyterian Church
19 Pearl Street North
Hamilton, Ontario L8R 2Y6

Grades 6, 8 and 9 Harp

Adjudicator: Kristen Theriault
Monday, June 11, 2018
St Cuthbert’s Presbyterian Church
2 Bond Street North
Hamilton, Ontario L8S 3W1

Open Musical Theatre “A”

Adjudicator: Kyra Millan
Monday, June 11, 2018
Church of the Ascension
64 Forest Avenue
Hamilton, Ontario L8N 1X1

Open Musical Theatre “B”

Adjudicator: Markus Howard
Monday, June 11, 2018
First Hamilton Christian Reformed Church
181 Charlton Avenue West
Hamilton, Ontario L8P 2C9

Open Piano – “A”

Adjudicator: Edward Turgeon
Monday, June 11, 2018
Laidlaw Memorial United Church
155 Ottawa Street North
Hamilton, Ontario L8H 3Z2

Open Piano – “B”

Adjudicator: Michael Oike
Monday, June 11, 2018
First Unitarian Church of Hamilton
170 Dundurn Street South
Hamilton, Ontario L8P 4K3

Open Strings

Adjudicator: Min-Jeong Koh & Shimon Walt
Monday, June 11, 2018
Westdale United Church
99 North Oval
Hamilton, Ontario L8S 3Z2

Open Voice

Adjudicator: Vicki St. Pierre
Monday, June 11, 2018
Church of St John the Evangelist
320 Charlton Avenue West
Hamilton, Ontario L8P 2E7

Tuesday, June 12, 2018

Advanced Musical Theatre

Adjudicator: Kyra Millan
Tuesday, June 12, 2018
Church of the Ascension
64 Forest Avenue
Hamilton, Ontario L8N 1X1

Diploma Piano – Group “A”

Adjudicator: Edward Turgeon
Tuesday, June 12, 2018
Central Presbyterian Church
165 Charlton Ave. W.
Hamilton, ON L8P 2C8

Diploma Piano – Group “B”

Adjudicator: Michael Oike
Tuesday, June 12, 2018
St. Cuthbert’s Presbyterian Church
2 Bond St. N.
Hamilton, ON L8S 3W1

Diploma Piano – Group “C”

Adjudicator: Krista Rhodes
Tuesday, June 12, 2018
First Hamilton Christian Reformed Church
181 Charlton Ave. W.
Hamilton, ON L8P 2C9

Diploma Strings

Adjudicators: Min-Jeong Koh & Shimon Walt
Tuesday, June 12, 2018
Westdale United Church
99 N. Oval
Hamilton, ON L8S 3Z2

Grade 6 Voice – Group “A”

Adjudicator: Vicki St. Pierre
Tuesday, June 12, 2018
St. John the Evangelist Church
320 Charlton Ave. W.
Hamilton, ON L8P 2E7

Grade 6 Voice – Group “B”

Adjudicator: Erin Bardua
Tuesday, June 12, 2018
Melrose United Church
86 Homewood Ave.
Hamilton, ON L8P 2M4

Grade 8 & 9 Guitar

Adjudicator: Emma Rush
Tuesday, June 12, 2018
Hamilton Public Library
55 York Blvd.
Hamilton, ON L8N 4E4

Grade 6 to 10 Brass

Adjudicator: Guy Few
Tuesday, June 12, 2018
St. John’s Lutheran Church
104 Hughson St. N.
Hamilton, ON L8R 1C6

Grade 9 & 10 Woodwinds

Adjudicator: Stephen Tam
Tuesday, June 12, 2018
Erskine Presbyterian Church
19 Pearl St. N.
Hamilton, ON L8R 2Y6

Junior Chamber

Adjudicator: Caitlin Boyle
Tuesday, June 12, 2018
St. Paul’s Anglican Church
1140 King St. W.
Hamilton, ON L8S 1M1

Elementary & Junior Piano Concertos – Level 8 & Below

Adjudicator: Soshana Telner
Tuesday, June 12, 2018
West Plains United Church
549 Plains Rd. W.
Burlington, ON L7T 1H1

Elementary, Junior & Intermediate Piano Concertos – Level 9 & Above

Adjudicator: Brett Kingsbury
Tuesday, June 12, 2018
First Unitarian Church
170 Dundurn St. S.
Hamilton, ON L8P 4K3

Senior & Advanced Piano Concertos

Adjudicator: Clark Bryan
Tuesday, June 12, 2018
First Church
170 Dundurn St. S.
Hamilton, ON L8P 4K3

Wednesday, June 13, 2018

Grade 7 Voice – Group “A” 

Adjudicator: Vicki St. Pierre
Wednesday, June 13, 2018
Christ Church Cathedral
252 James St. N.
Hamilton, ON L8R 2L3

Grade 7 Voice – Group “B” 

Adjudicator: Erin Bardua
Wednesday, June 13, 2018
Central Presbyterian Church
165 Charlton Ave. W.
Hamilton, ON L8P 2C8

Grade 10 Lower Strings

Adjudicator: Shimon Walt
Wednesday, June 13, 2018
Church of St. John the Evangelist
320 Charlton Ave. W.
Hamilton, ON L8P 2E7

Grade 10 Upper Strings – Group “A”

Adjudicator: Min-Jeong Koh
Wednesday, June 13, 2018
St. Paul’s Anglican Church
1140 King St. W.
Hamilton, ON L8S 1M1

Grade 10 Upper Strings – Group “B”

Adjudicator: Caitlin Boyle
Wednesday, June 13, 2018
Westdale United Church
99 N. Oval
Hamilton, ON L8S 3Z2

Grade 10 Piano – Group “A”

Adjudicator: Michael Oike
Wednesday, June 13, 2018
St. John’s Lutheran Church
104 Hughson St. N.
Hamilton, ON L8R 1C6

Grade 10 Piano – Group “B”

Adjudicator: Edward Turgeon
Wednesday, June 13, 2018
St. Cuthbert Presbyterian Church
2 Bond St. N.
Hamilton, ON L8S 3W1

Grade 10 Piano – Group “C”

Adjudicator: Brett Kingsbury
Wednesday, June 13, 2018
Laidlaw Memorial United Church
155 Ottawa St. N.
Hamilton, ON L8H 3Z2

Elementary & Junior Speech & Drama

Adjudicator: Alix Sideris
Wednesday, June 13, 2018
West Plains United Church
549 Plains Rd. W.
Burlington, ON L7T 1H1

Grade 6 & 7 Guitar

Adjudicator: Emma Rush
Wednesday, June 13, 2018
Erskine Presbyterian Church
19 Pearl St. N.
Hamilton, ON L8R 2Y6

Grade 8 Woodwinds

Adjudicator: Stephen Tam
Wednesday, June 13, 2018
First Unitarian Church
170 Dundurn St. S.
Hamilton, ON L8R 2Y6

Senior Musical Theatre Group “A”

Adjudicator: Kyra Millan
Wednesday, June 13, 2018
Church of the Ascension
64 Forest Avenue
Hamilton, ON L8N 1X1

Senior Musical Theatre Group “B”

Adjudicator: Markus Howard
Wednesday, June 13, 2018
First Hamilton Christian Reformed Church
181 Charlton Ave. W.
Hamilton, ON L8P 2C9

Thursday, June 14, 2018

Diploma Voice

Adjudicator: Vicki St. Pierre
Thursday, June 14, 2018
Church of St. John the Evangelist
320 Charlton Ave. W.
Hamilton, ON L8P 2E7

Grades 6 & 7 Woodwinds

Adjudicator:Stephen Tam
Thursday, June 14, 2018
St. John’s Lutheran Church
104 Hughson St. N.
Hamilton, ON L8R 1C6

Grade 9 Upper Strings – Group “A”

Adjudicator: Min-Jeong Koh
Thursday, June 14, 2018
St. Paul’s Anglican Church
1140 King St. W.
Hamilton, ON L8S 1M1

Grade 9 Upper Strings – Group “B”

Adjudicator: Caitlin Boyle
Thursday, June 14, 2018
Westdale United Church
99 N. Oval
Hamilton, ON L8S 3Z2

Grade 9 Lower Strings

Adjudicator: Shimon Walt
Thursday, June 14, 2018
St. Cuthbert Presbyterian Church
2 Bond St. N.
Hamilton, ON L8S 3W1

Grade 9 Piano – Group “A”

Adjudicator: Edward Turgeon
Thursday, June 14, 2018
Christ Church Cathedral
252 James St. N.
Hamilton, ON L8R 2L3

Grade 9 Piano – Group “B”

Adjudicator: Michael Oike
Thursday, June 14, 2018
Laidlaw Memorial United Church
155 Ottawa St. N.
Hamilton, ON L8H 3Z2

Intermediate Musical Theatre – Group “A”

Adjudicator: Markus Howard
Thursday, June 14, 2018
Church of the Ascension
64 Forest Avenue
Hamilton, ON L8N 1X1

Intermediate Musical Theatre – Group “B”

Adjudicator: Kyra Millan
Thursday, June 14, 2018
First Hamilton Christian Reformed Church
181 Charlton Ave. W.
Hamilton, ON L8P 2C9

Intermediate Musical Theatre – Group “C”

Adjudicator: Gail Hakala
Thursday, June 14, 2018
First Unitarian Church
170 Dundurn St. S.
Hamilton, ON L8R 2Y6

Intermediate & Senior Speech & Drama

Adjudicator: Alix Sideris
Thursday, June 14, 2018
Erskine Presbyterian Church
19 Pearl St. N.
Hamilton, ON L8R 2Y6

Friday June 15, 2018

Grade 8 Voice – Group “A”

Adjudicator: Erin Bardua
Friday, June 15, 2018
St. John’s Lutheran Church
104 Hughson St. N.
Hamilton, ON L8R 1C6

Grade 8 Voice – Group “B”

Adjudicator: Mark Daboll
Friday, June 15, 2018
Christ Church Cathedral
252 James St. N.
Hamilton, ON L8R 2L3

Grade 8 Lower Strings

Adjudicator: Shimon Walt
Friday, June 15, 2018
St. Paul’s Anglican Church
1140 King St. W.
Hamilton, ON L8S 1M1

Grade 8 Upper Strings – Group “A”

Adjudicator: Min-Jeong Koh
Friday, June 15, 2018
St. Cuthbert Presbyterian Church
2 Bond St. N.
Hamilton, ON L8S 3W1

Grade 8 Upper Strings – Group “B”

Adjudicator: Caitlin Boyle
Friday, June 15, 2018
Westdale United Church
99 N. Oval
Hamilton, ON L8S 3Z2

Grade 8 Piano – Group “A”

Adjudicator: Edward Turgeon
Friday, June 15, 2018
Laidlaw Memorial United Church
155 Ottawa St. N.
Hamilton, ON L8H 3Z2

Grade 8 Piano – Group “B”

Adjudicator: Michael Oike
Friday, June 15, 2018
Central Presbyterian Church
165 Charlton Ave. W.
Hamilton, ON L8P 2C8

Grade 10 Voice

Adjudicator: Vicki St. Pierre
Friday, June 15, 2018
Church of St. John the Evangelist
320 Charlton Ave. W.
Hamilton, ON L8P 2E7

Junior Musical Theatre – Group “A”

Adjudicator: Kyra Millan
Friday, June 15, 2018
Church of the Ascension
64 Forest Avenue
Hamilton, ON L8N 1X1

Junior Musical Theatre – Group “B”

Adjudicator: Gail Hakala
Friday, June 15, 2018
First Unitarian Church
170 Dundurn St. S.
Hamilton, ON L8R 2Y6

Junior Musical Theatre – Group “C”

Adjudicator: Markus Howard
Friday, June 15, 2018
First Hamilton Christian Reformed Church
181 Charlton Ave. W.
Hamilton, ON L8P 2C9

Saturday, June 16, 2018

Elementary Musical Theatre – Group “A”

Adjudicator: Markus Howard
Saturday, June 16, 2018
Church of the Ascension
64 Forest Avenue
Hamilton, ON L8N 1X1

Elementary Musical Theatre – Group “B”

Adjudicator: Kyra Millan
Saturday, June 16, 2018
First Hamilton Christian Reformed Church
180 Charlton St. W.
Hamilton, ON L8P 2C9

Elementary Musical Theatre – Group “C”

Adjudicator: Gail Hakala
Saturday, June 16, 2018
First Unitarian Church of Hamilton
170 Dundurn St. S.
Hamilton, ON L8R 2Y6

Grade 6 Upper Strings

Adjudicator: Min-Jeong Koh
Saturday, June 16, 2018
Erskine Presbyterian Church
19 Pearl St. N.
Hamilton, ON L8R 2Y6

Grade 7 Upper Strings

Adjudicator: Caitlin Boyle
Saturday, June 16, 2018
Church of St. John the Evangelist
320 Charlton Ave. W.
Hamilton, ON L8P 2E7

Grade 6 & 7 Lower Strings

Adjudicator: Shimon Walt
Saturday, June 16, 2018
MacNeill Baptist Church
1145 King St. W.,
Hamilton, ON L8S 1L9

Grade 9 Voice

Adjudicator: Vicki St. Pierre
Saturday, June 16, 2018
St. John’s Lutheran Church
104 Hughson St. N.
Hamilton, ON L8R 1C6

Grade 7 Piano – Group “A”

Adjudicator: Edward Turgeon
Saturday, June 16, 2018
Central Presbyterian Church
165 Charlton Ave. W.
Hamilton, ON L8P 2C8

Grade 7 Piano – Group “B”

Adjudicator: Michael Oike
Saturday, June 16, 2018
St. Cuthbert Presbyterian Church
2 Bond St. N.
Hamilton, ON L8S 3W1

Grade 6 Piano – Group “A”

Adjudicator: Guy Few
Saturday, June 16, 2018
Christ Church Cathedral
252 James St. N.
Hamilton, ON L8R 2L3

Grade 6 Piano – Group “B”

Adjudicator: Brett Kingsbury
Saturday, June 16, 2018
St. Paul’s Anglican Church
1140 King St. W.
Hamilton, ON L8S 1M1